|
|
|
|
|
LIMITED EDITION 1110 EDWARDS, L. Huntsmen Past and Present, 1929 p. 91, with 10 cold. plts. by the author and 11 other illus., ltd. edn. of 150 numbered & sgd. copies, cr. 4to., orig. qtr.. vellum, v.g. £350 1113 EDWARDS, L. & WALLACE, H.F. Hunting and Stalking the Deer, 1927 1930 repr. p. xi, 274, 8 coloured plates and 59 other illustrations by the author, cr. 4to., fine copy. £260
1118 EDWARDS, Lionel. A Leicestershire Sketch Book, 1935 p. xv, 94, illustrated with 8 coloured and 36 plain plates by the author, dustwrapper, 4to, nice copy. £155 1533 ELEY, W.G. Retrievers and Retrieving, 1905 p. vi, 145, 8 photographs, v.g., scarce 1st edn. £45 1534 ELLANGOWAN'. Outdoor Sports in Scotland: Deer Stalking, Grouse Shooting, Salmon Angling, Golfing, Curling, etc. 1889 p. xi, 388, attractively bound in half morocco, v.g. £80 1121 ELLIOTT, Maj. Gen. J.G. Field Sports in India, 1800-1947, 1973 p. 223, with 16 illus., fine in d.w. £35
1123 ETHERTON, P.T. Across the Roof of the World, 1911 p. xvi, 437, with numerous illustrations and a folding map, large 8vo, original pictorial cloth, nice tight copy (sport and travel in Kashmir, Hunza, Pamirs, Chinese Turkestan & Mongolia). Scarce. £500 LIMITED EDITION 1535 EVERITT, Nicholas Broadland Sport, 1902 p. xx, 393, numerous illustrations, large paper limited edition, simulated half vellum with new blue paper-covered boards virtually identical to original, 4to, fine copy. Signed 10 line presentation inscription from the author. £650 1126 FERGUSSON, W.N. Adventure, Sport and Travel on the Tibetan Steppes, 1911 p. xvi, 338, numerous illustrations, original pictorial cloth, roy. 8vo., a very good copy. £595 1127 FERGUSSON, W.N. Adventure, Sport and Travel on the Tibetan Steppes, 1911 p. xvi, 338, numerous illustrations, slight dampstaining to corner of frontispiece (not affecting image), original green pictorial cloth, cr. 4to., a very good copy. £500 1128 FIFE-COOKSON, Lt. Col. J.C. Tiger-Shooting in the Doon and Ulwar, 1887 p.xii, 257, with 10 plates after illustrations by the author, original pictorial blue cloth gilt, v.g., scarce. £450 1129 FITTIS, R.S. Sports and Pastimes of Scotland, 1891 p. 212, scarce. £75 1130 FITTIS, R.S. Sports and Pastimes of Scotland, 1891 Another copy, bookplate of J.A. Harvie-Brown. £80 AS NEW 1131 FITZHERBERT, C. The Prince and the Pedlar; Stalking Memories, p. 71, with 4 coloured plates by V. Balfour-Browne, frontispiece by Raoul Millais, cr. 4to., limited edition of 500 numbered copies, as new in slipcase. £195 1132 FLEMING, A. Falconry and Falcons, 1934 p. 114, black & white illustrations, cr. 4to., signed limited edition of 350 copies, fine copy. £150 1470 FOLKARD, H.C. The Wild-Fowler: A Treatise on Ancient and Modern Wild-Fowling, Historical and Practical,1st edn 1859 p. xxii, 398, with 13 steel engravings and 5 woodcut illustrations, original pictorial cloth gilt, v.g. £225 1536 FORRESTER, R. & N. ILLINGWORTH Hunting in New Zealand(1967) 2nd edn 1973 p. 265, numerous illustrations, d.w. £20
1134 FORSYTH, Captain J. The Highlands of Central India; Notes on their Forests and Wild Tribes, Natural History, and Sports, new edn 1889 p. 475, with coloured and plain illustrations, one map, original pictorial cloth gilt, very slight rubbing to boards, but v.g. £160
LARGE PAPER COPIES 1537 FUR, FEATHER & FIN Large Paper Copies, 12 vols A complete set of the large paper limited edition, all numbered copies on h.m.p., v.g. £1350 1139 FUR, FEATHER & FIN. The Partridge, 1896 3rd edn., orig. cl. v.g. £22 1140 FUR, FEATHER & FIN. The Partridge, 1894 2nd edn., orig. cl. v.g. £25 1141 FUR, FEATHER & FIN. The Grouse, 1894 p. 293, illus. by A.J. Stuart-Wortley and A. Thorburn, large paper limited edn. of 157 copies. £150 1142 FUR, FEATHER & FIN. The Hare, 1st edn 1896 Original cloth, v.g. £35 1143 FUR, FEATHER & FIN. The Rabbit, 1898 1st Trade edn., original cloth. £25 1144 FUR, FEATHER & FIN. Snipe and Woodcock 1903 1st edn., orig. cl., v.g. £40 1145 FUR,FEATHER & FIN. The Pheasant 1895 1st edn., original half roan. £45 1148 GEORGE, J.N. English Guns and Rifles, USA 1947 p.335, 32 plates of illustrations, scarce 1st edn. £75 1150 GLADSTONE, H.S. Record Bags and Shooting Records1st edn . 2nd imp 1922 p.240, 12 illustrations, original cloth £50
1151 GLADSTONE, H.S. Record Bags and Shooting Records, 1st edn, 3rd imp 1923 p.240, 12 illustrations £45 1152 GLADSTONE, H.S.(Ed.) Shooting with Surtees, 1927 p. xv, 307, with 4 cold. & 10 plain plts., pic. cl. gt., t.e.g., v.g. £45 1476 GLASIER, P. As the Falcon Her Bells 1963 1st edn., p.223, illustrated, fine in d.w. £30 1153 GLOSSOP, B.R.M. Sporting Trips of a Subaltern, 1906 p. xii, 246, v.g. in original pictorial cloth gilt. £120 1477 GREENER, W.W. The Gun and it's Development, 1st edn 1881 p. 674, xiv, numerous illustrations, rebound in modern half morocco with a red leather label. £150 1478 GREENER, W.W. Sharp Shooting for Sport and War, 2nd edn 1900 p. xii, 181, 11 pp. advertisements, original pictorial soft covers. £110 1157 GREENER, W.W. The Breech-Loader and How to Use It, 3rd edn 1893 p. viii, 276, adverts., original pic. cl. £75 IN RARE DUSTWRAPPER 1158 GRIMBLE, A. Shooting and Salmon Fishing, Habits and Recollections, 1892 p. xi, 259, with 18 illustrations by Thorburn and others, original simulated quarter vellum, 4to., a little light foxing o/w a fine copy in neatly repaired rare original d.w. £495 1159 GRIMBLE, A. Highland Sport, 1894 p. 268, 10 full page plates after Thorburn, contemporary half green morocco, 4to., nice copy. £275 1161 GRIMBLE, A. More Leaves from my Game Book, 1917 p. 270, 45 illustrations, publisherís half simulated vellum and marbled boards, cr. 4to., one of only 250 copies, the scarcer of Grimbleís two ëLeavesí. £220 1479 GRIMBLE, A. Highland Sport, 1894 p. 268, 10 full page plates after Thorburn, recent half green morocco, a very attractive copy. £275 1480 GRIMBLE, A. The Deer Forests of Scotland, 1896 p. xxiv, 324, with 8 plates by Thorburn, finely rebound in half green morocco, raised bands, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. Edition limited to 500 copies. Fine copy. £400 1162 GRIMBLE, A. Deer Stalking,1st edn 1886 p. x, 115, 6 illustrations, original pictorial cloth gilt, v.g. £135 1163 GRIMBLE, A. Shooting and Salmon Fishing, 1892 p. xi, 259, 18 illustrations by Thorburn and others, original cloth, v.g. £95 1164 GRIMBLE, A. Shooting and Salmon Fishing and Highland Sport, 1902 p. xii, 275, with 28 plates by Thorburn, original vellum spine, new marbled boards, 4to., v.g. £325 1165 GUNN, H. (Ed.). Empire Big Game, 1925 p. 228, 6, 21, numerous photographic illustrations, pictorial cloth, 4to., signed presentation copy from John Ross, the author of the chapter on Deerstalking. £80 1539 HADDON-RIDDOCH, S. Rural Reflections: A Brief History of Traps, Trapmakers and Gamekeeping in Britain, 2001 p. 288, numerous illustrations throughout, copy no. 693 of a limited edition of 1000, fine in d.w. £25 1481 HARDY, Lieut. Campbell Sporting Adventures in The New World; or, Days and Nights of Moose-Hunting in the Pine Forests of Acadia, 1855 2 vols, p. xii, 304; viii, 299, with 2 coloured frontispieces, attractively bound in near contemporary half red morocco with matching marbled boards and endpapers, 12 mo. £475
1541 HARTING, J.E. Hints on Shore Shooting, 1871 p. 88, with an engraved frontispiece and engraved tail-piece, v.g., scarce. £85
1174 HARTING, J.E. Recreations of a Naturalist, 1906 p. xvi, 433, numerous illustrations, original pictorial cloth, t.e.g., v.g. £150 1176 HARVIE-BROWN, J.A. The Capercaillie in Scotland, Edinburgh 1879 p. xv, 155, illustrated, a very good copy in original pictorial green cloth, scarce. £325 1177 HARVIE-BROWN, J.A. The Capercaillie in ScotlandEdinburgh 1879 p. xv, 155, illustrated, attractively bound in half red morocco, v.g., very scarce. £300 1179 HAUGHTON, S. Sport and Travel,Dublin 1916 p. 242, tipped in f/p photograph of the author, original red cloth binding rubbed and a little loose, privately printed and scarce, v.g. (Ceylon, Japan, China, Australia). Pasted in to this copy are six photographs of distinguished members of the Haughton family, together with relevant annotations and two letters. £350 1180 HAYDEN, Sir H. & COSSON, C. Sport and Travel in the Highlands of Tibet, 1927 p. xvi, 262, with 87 illustrations, folding map in endpaper, new endpapers, v.g., scarce. £225 1181 HAYDEN, Sir H. & COSSON, C. Sport and Travel in the Highlands of Tibet, 1927 Another, original cloth, fine copy. £260 1484 HESKETH PRICHARD, H. Hunting Camps in Wood and Wilderness, 1910 p. xiv, 274, with numerous illus. and a foreword by Selous, original pictorial red cloth, cr. 4to, fine copy. £115
1185 HIGHTON, H.P. Shooting Trips in Europe and Algeria, 1921 p. 237, with 45 photographs, orig. pic. cl., v.g. £75 1186 HIPGRAVE, A. The Management of a Partridge Beat, 1923 p. 84, preface by Sir Herbert Maxwell, original soft covers. £20 1542 HUBBACK, T.R. To Far West Alaska for Big Game, 1929 p. xiv, 232, with 62 illustrations and a folding map, a fine copy in original pictorial cloth gilt. £325 1188 HUMPHREYS, J. Hunter's Fen, 1986 p. 231, numerous coloured and plain illustrations, inscribed and signed 'from your friend the author', v.g. in d.w. £25 1190 HUTCHINSON, H.G. (Ed.) Shooting, 2 vols 1903 (Country Life Library of Sport) p. 328, 336, with numerous illustrations, roy. 8vo. Bookplate of Kenneth Whitehead. £60 1192 INGLIS, Hon J. Tent Life in Tigerland, with which is incorporated Sport and Work on the Nepaul Frontier, 1888 p xxiv, 690, 22 chromolithograph plates and 3 other illustrations, original pictorial cloth, roy. 8vo, f/inner hinge weak. £350 SIGNED COPY 1487 JAMESON, E.W. The Hawking of Japan, Davis, Ca. 1962 p. 97, 6 mounted coloured and 5 plain plates and 19 text illustrations, roy. 8vo, scarce first edition, which was privately printed and limited to 500 copies. Signed by the author, fine copy. £350 1195 JEFFERIES, R. The Gamekeeper at Home,1st edn 1878 p. 216, original pictorial cloth, scarce original issue. £90
1198 JOHNSON, J.B. The Dog and How to Break Him,2nd revised & enlarged edn 1860 p. 92, original pictorial cloth gilt, 12mo., v.g. £50 1544 JOLL, G. Big Game Hunting in New Zealand, (1968) 1973 repr. p. 218, 44 photographs and 31 maps and figures, d.w. £20
1201 JONES, Owen. The Sport of Shooting, 2nd edn 1928 p. xi, 285, 16 illustrations, original pictorial cloth gilt. £20
1545 KEITH, E. Guns and Ammo for Hunting Big Game,Los Angeles 1965 p. 384, numerous illus., 4to, v.g. in slightly torn d.w. £75 LIMITED EDITION 1546 KEITH, E.C. A Countryman's Creed, 1938 p. 205, 13 illustrations by Thorburn, cr. 4to, limited edition of 250 copies, with original d.w., 4to, fine copy. £350 AN EXCEPTIONAL COPY 1203 KEITH, E.C. Gun for Company, 1937 p.202, 12 coloured and 12 uncoloured plates by J.C. Harrison, 4to, limited edition of 175 copies signed by the author and artist, original prospectus with a coloured plate of grouse tipped in. A fine copy in original d.w. £425 ORIGINAL SKETCHES BY THORBURN 1204 KEITH, E.C. A Countryman's Creed, 1938 p. 205, with 13 illus. by Thorburn, cr. 4to., d.w. Tipped in is a sheet (4 x 6ins.) with three sketches of a turtle dove by Thorburn. £95 1205 KEITH, E.C. Shoots and Shooting, 1951 Illus. by J.C. Harrison, cr. 4to., d.w. £30 1207 KENNEDY, E.B. Thirty Seasons in Scandinavia,1st edn 1908 p. xv, 278, with 20 illus., v.g. (Fishing, shooting, skiing, etc.). £75 1208 KENNION, Major R.L. Sport and Life in the Further Himalaya, p.xii, 330, 62 illustrations, original blue cloth gilt scattered foxing o/w a nice copy. £395 1209 KINLOCH, A.A.A. Large Game Shooting in Tibet, The Himalayas, Northern and Central India, 3rd rev. enlarged edn, Calcutta 1892 p. viii, 291, 16p. adverts., 35 illus. from photographs and a folding map, 4to., attractively bound in modern half calf and marbled boards. (The contents incorrectly call for 36 illus.) £275 1211 KNOX, A.E. Game Birds and Wildfowl, 1850 p. x, 264, with 4 tinted engraved plates by Wolf, slightly foxed, original pictorial cloth gilt. £60 1547 LACY, Captain The Modern Shooter, 1842 p. xxviii, 548, with a steel engraved frontispiece and 35 woodcut illustrations, original blind-stamped cloth, v.g., scarce. £300 1213 LARKING, Colonel Cuthbert. Bandobast and Khabar, 1888 p. xiv, 287, 12 illustrations, original pictorial cloth, fine copy, scarce. £195 1491 LAVERACK, Edward The Setter, 1872 p. xi, 62, with 2 fine coloured plates from photographs, cr. 4to, a.e.g., v.g, scarce. £375 1216 LEGGATT, A. Stalking Reminiscences, 1914 - 20 1921 p. ix, 114, 15 photographs, original pictorial cloth gilt, v.g. £95
1217 LEGGATT, A. Stalking Reminiscences, 1914 - 20 1922 p. ix, 114,15 photographers £75 1220 'LEWIS, E.'. [Ernest Vesey] In Search of the Gyr Falcon, 1938 p. xxiii, 235, with a folding map of Iceland and 24 photographs, scarce. £100
1492 LLOYD PRICE, R.J. Practical Pheasant Rearing and Grouse Driving, 1888 p. 173, 32, v.g., scarce. £42 1222 LLOYD, T. Ivester. Hounds, 1934 p. 96, with 16 illustrations in colour and 75 pencil sketches by the author, cr. 4to., fine copy in d.w. £110 WITH D.W. 1223 LOGAN, Guy B.H. The Classic Races of the Turf, 1931 p. 288, with 24 illustrations, v.g. in d.w. £75 1224 LONSDALE LIBRARY, Vol. III. Shooting by Moor, Field & Shore, by Eric Parker and others, 1929 p. 380, 75 tipped-in plates, 41 text illustrations, a signed etching f/p by Winifred Austin, full mor. gilt, uncut, signed limited edition of 375 numbered copies, cr. 4to. £350 1225 LONSDALE LIBRARY, Vol. XXIX. Wildfowling, 1950 1st edn., d.w. £30 1548 LYDEKKER, R. The Sheep and its Cousins, 1912 p.xv, 315, with 24 plates of photographs and 11 text figures, original blue cloth, v.g. £120 1229 LYDEKKER, R. Catalogue of the Heads and Horns of Indian Big Game bequeathed by A.O. Hume, C.B. to the British Museum (Natural History), 1913 p. 45, with portrait f/piece and 16 figures, v.g. £55
|