Fine Sporting & Natural History Books

Shooting, Stalking & General Sport Books (A to D)

CATALOGUE 76 - A-D

[E to L] [M to R] [S to Z]

1443 A SON OF THE MARSHES' (D. Jordan) Drift from Longshore, 1898 p. 261, with a frontispiece after Thorburn. £20

ZAEHNSDORF BINDING

1001 ACKERMANN, Rudolf (Publisher) The Analysis of the Hunting Field, being a Series of Sketches of The Principal Characters that compose one. The whole forming a slight Souvenir of the Season1845-6 1846 p.vi 326, hand-coloured engraved title and 6 hand-coloured plates after H.Alken and 43 wood engravings, full red morocco by Zaehnsdorf with elaborate gilt embellishments, a.e.g., tall 8vo, fine copy. £750

1003 ALKEN, H., J. BARENGER, G. MARSHALL (Illus.). The Sporting Repository [1822] facsimile reprint 1904. p. xi, 478, 22 hand-coloured plates, limited edition of 50 copies on h.m.p., 4to., half blue morocco, fine copy. £650

1004 ALLEN, M. Falconry in Arabia, 1980 p. 148, 9 coloured plates after drawings by M-C Critchley-Salmonson, 12 coloured and 12 b&w photographs, 2 maps, foreward by Wilfred Thesiger, cr. 4to, fine in d.w. £80

1005 AN OLD STALKER'. Days on the Hill, 1926 edited by Eric Parker. p. xi, 262, with 8 illustrations and 4 sketch maps, orig. cl., v.g. £80

1006 ANDERSON, K. The Black Panther of Sivanipalli,1st edn 1959 p. 247, frontispiece photograph of author and 2 maps, d.w., fine copy. £50

1008 ARAMILEV, Z. Beyond the Ural Mountains; The Adventures of a Siberian Hunter, 1961 p. 199, with 15 drawings, d.w., fine copy. £35

1442 ARKWRIGHT, W. The Pointer and his Predecessors: An Illustrated History of the Pointing Dog from the Earliest Times, 1902 p. xii, 297, with 39 illus, h.m.p, 4to, edn. ltd. to 750 numbered copies, this copy ex-series, original cloth, t.e.g., 4to, v.g. £550

1009 'B.B.' Tide's Ending, 1950 p. xi, 224, 16 coloured plates and other illustrations by the author, cr. 4to., d.w. £90

1444 BADMINTON LIBRARY Archery, 1894 Large paper limited edition of 250 numbered copies, original half roan, fine copy. £300

1445 BADMINTON LIBRARY Hunting, (1885) 1906 repr. Original pictorial cloth, fine copy. £20

1446 BADMINTON LIBRARY Big Game Shooting,2 vols 1894 1st edn., large paper edition limited to 250 copies, original half roan, fine to v.g. £595

1010 BADMINTON LIBRARY. Coursing and Falconry 1892 1st edn., orig. cl. £70

1011 BADMINTON LIBRARY. Coursing and Falconry 1892 1st edn., orig. cloth, v.g. £85

1012 BADMINTON LIBRARY. Coursing and Falconry 1892 Another, large paper copy, one of 250 published, original hf. roan, cr. 4to., v.g. £295

1013 BADMINTON LIBRARY. Cricket 1888 Large paper limited edition, v.g. in original half roan. £300

1014 BADMINTON LIBRARY. Cricket 1888 Another, fine to v.g. £350

1447 BAILY, J. Pheasants and Pheasantries,2nd edn 1861 p. 29, text engravings, original soft covers, a.e.g., 24 mo, v.g., scarce. £50

1016 BAKER, Sir S.W. Wild Beasts and Their Ways, 1890 2 volumes, p.419, 379, 59, with 27 full page illustrations and 2 vignettes, original red pictorial cloth gilt. £275

EXCEPTIONALLY BRIGHT COPY

1018 BAKER, Sir Samuel W. Wild Beasts and their Ways, (1890) 2nd edn. 1898. p. xiv, 455, 29 illustrations by H. Dixon, original pictorial cloth, an exceptionally fine bright copy. £170

1019 BAKER, Sir Samuel. The Rifle and Hound in Ceylon, 1854 New edn. 1884. p. 353, 6 engraved plates, original red pictorial cloth gilt, a.e.g., a v.g. bright copy. £85

1023 BARTON, F.T. The Retriever, 1st edn. n.d. p. 120, 10 illustrations, original pictorial cloth, fine copy, scarce. £90

1523 BEDSON, G. The Notorious Poacher; Memoirs of an Old Poacher,2nd imp. 1982 p. 142, with numerous engravings, fine in d.w. £22

1524 BENTLEY, A. An Introduction to the Deer of Australia,(1967) 1978 repr. p. 350, numerous illustrations, fine in d.w. £20

LIMITED EDITION

1026 BERT, Edmund Bert's Treatise of Hawks and Hawking with an introduction by J.E. Harting, 1891 p.vii, (xviii), 109, near contemporary half morocco with marbled boards, bookplate and two very small unobtrusive stamps of Bibliotheca Tiliana, a fine copy of this very scarce limited edition of 100 copies reprinted from the rare original of 1619. £900

1028 BLAINE, G.P. Falconry, Sportsman's Library, 1st edn 1936 p. 253, 8 plates of photographs, 14 text illustrations, bookplate of Kenneth Whitehead, v.g. £90

1031 BRANDER, M. A Dictionary of Sporting Terms, 1968 p. 224, text illus., half morocco by Bayntun, t.e.g., fine. £90

1032 BRANDER, M. A Dictionary of Sporting Terms, 1968 Another, original cloth, d.w. £20

1525 BRITISH FALCONERS CLUB (Journal of) The Falconer 1937-39 reprint bound; (no issues 1940-47); 1948-1958, complete in parts as issued; (no issue for 1959); 1960-2001, complete in parts as issued; (lacking 2002 & 2003); 2004-06, complete in parts as issued. All volumes in excellent condition. £375

1034 BRITISH SPORTS & SPORTSMEN Big Game Hunting and Angling, 1914 p. 593, numerous illustrations, original cloth, folio, one of 1,000 numbered copies, v.g. with Nall Cain/Brocket bookplate. £300

1036 BRITISH SPORTS AND SPORTSMEN. Hunting, n.d. edited by Sporting Life & Sportsman, n.d. p. 522, numerous illustrations, full black morocco, folio, a fine example of the Royal edition limited to 250 numbered copies. £295

1038 BROMLEY-DAVENPORT, W. Sport - Fox-Hunting, Salmon Fishing, Covert-Shooting, Deer Stalking, 1885 p. 215, 46 illustrations by Lt. Gen. Henry Hope Crealocke, large paper limited edition of 250 copies, finely bound in modern half morocco, 4to. £420

1040 BURGESS, Capt. F.F.R. Sporting Firearms for Bush and Jungle, 1884 p. viii, 136, with 8 plates of illustrations by the author, original green cloth, v.g., scarce. £250

1453 BURRARD, G. Big Game Hunting in the Himalayas and Tibet, 1st edn 1925 p. 320, with 24 photographs and 8 maps, original blue cloth, roy. 8vo, fine copy. £200

1042 BURRARD, G. The Modern Shotgun, 1931-32 3 volumes, numerous illustrations, original blue cloth, nice set of the original edition. £200

1043 BURRARD, Major G. In the Gunroom, 3rd printing, n.d. p. 125, v.g. in d.w. £28

1044 BURRARD, Major G. In the Gunroom, another, 2nd printing, n.d. £25

1047 BUXTON, S. Fishing and Shooting,3rd edn 1903 p. 268, with 6 plates after Thorburn and 8 others from prints, inscribed presentation copy from the author, fine copy. £30

1048 CADMAN, A. Dawn, Dusk and Deer, 1966 p. 138, illustrated by Tunnicliffe, v.g., d.w. £30

ILLUSTRATED BY LIONEL EDWARDS

1458 CHALMERS, P.R. The Horn, A Lay of the Grassington Fox-Hounds, 1937 p. 148, illustrated by Lionel Edwards, 4to. £40

1526 CHALMERS, P.R. Gun-Dogs, London & NY 1931 p. x, 99, 12 coloured plates by Ward Binks, 4to, one of a limited edition of 125 numbered copies signed by the author and artist, original quarter vellum, v.g. £375

1053 CHAMPION, F.W. The Jungle in Sunlight and Shadow,1st edn 1934 p. xvi, 270, with 95 photographs, cr. 4to., (Indian big game), v.g. £65

1459 CHAPMAN, A. Retrospect - Reminiscences and Impressions of a Hunter-Naturalist in Three Continents, 1851 - 1928, 1928 p. xix, 353, with 20 cold plts by Riddell and numerous other illus, v.g. £70

1055 CHAPMAN, A. First Lessons in the Art of Wildfowling, 1896 p. xi, 270, 36 illustrations by the author and 3 by C. Whymper, original cloth, v.g. £185

1056 CHAPMAN, A. Memories of Fourscore Years less Two, 1851-1929, 1930 p. 257, with f/p portrait of author, 24 coloured plates and many other illustrations, v.g. £60

1057 CHAPMAN, A. The Borders and Beyond, 1924 p. xxi, 489, 19 coloured plates by Riddell and 170 illustrations by the author, maps, diagrams etc, v.g. £65

1060 CHAPMAN, A. & W.J. BUCK. Unexplored Spain, 1910 p. xvi, 416, 22, with 200 illustrations, original pictorial cloth, cr. 4to., v.g. £225

RARE BIG GAME ITEM

1064 CHRISTOPHER, S.A. Big Game Shooting in Lower Burma, Rangoon 1916 p. viii, 372, 26 illustrations, tall 8vo, finely bound in modern half morocco, front cover bound in, a v.g. copy of a rare big game hunting work. £650

1068 COLLYNS, C.P. Notes on the Chase of the Wild Red Deer (1862) 1902 1902 repr., p. 307, 8 plates, h.m.p., cr. 4to. edition limited to 250 numbered copies. £150

1462 COLQUHOUN, J. The Moor and the Loch, (1840) revised enlarged edn. 1888 p. 496, frontispiece portrait of author and 14 other plates, original cloth, v.g. £75

PRESENTATION COPY FROM AUTHOR

1527 COOCH BEHAR, The Maharajah of Thirty-Seven Years of Big Game Shooting in Cooch Behar, The Duars, and Assam,Bombay 1908 p. xxviii, (pages xv/xvi in facsimile), 461, with numerous illustrations, original full red morocco with an armorial design in gt., spine relaid, overall a very good presentation copy inscribed to 'Dainty, with love from the author'. £900

1077 CORNISH, C.J. Nights with an Old Gunner, 1897 p. xi, 307, 16 illus., pic. cl. gt. £48

1080 CRADOCK, Lieut. C. Sporting Notes in the Far East,n.d. (c.1890) p. v, 213, 11 illustrations, preliminaries slightly foxed o/w a fine bright tight copy in original pictorial cloth, scarce. £350

SCARCE ORIGINAL EDITION

1082 CREALOCK, Lt. Gen. H.H. Deer-Stalking in the Highlands of Scotland, 1892 p.xviii, 194, with 40 full page plates and numerous other illustrations by the author, folio, one of 255 numbered copies of the scarce original edition. Text foxed, but plates in excellent condition, recently rebound in half green morocco with pictorial front cover bound in at end, raised bands, gilt tooling, a.e.g., folio. £1050

1083 CROXTON SMITH, A. Sporting Dogs,London & NY 1938 p. 167, with 8 coloured and 16 plain plates by G. Vernon Stokes, scarce limited edition of 250 numbered copies signed by author and artist, v.g. £350

1529 CROXTON-SMITH, A. Sporting Dogs,London & NY 1938 p. 167, with 8 coloured and 16 plain plates by G. Vernon Stokes, limited edition of 250 numbered copies signed by author and artist, a fine copy in a v.g. dustwrapper. £375

1528 CROXTON-SMITH, A. (Editor) Gun Dogs, Their Training, Working and Management (1932) p. 114, 29 illustrations, v.g. in d.w. £35

1087 DALGETY, C.F. Wildfowling, 1937 p. 254, 8 illus. and others in the text, v.g. £75

SPORT IN KASHMIR

1088 DARRAH, H.Z. Sport in the Highlands of Kashmir, 1898 p.xviii, 506, with 2 folding maps and 52 illustrations, original cloth with 'zebra skin' endpapers, a nice copy of a scarce work. £425

1092 DAWSON, K. Marsh and Mudflat, 1st edn 1931 p. 100, with 16 plts. by Winifred Austen, cr. 4to., v.g. £38

1530 DAY, J.W. The Modern Fowler,1st edn 1934 p. 303, 36 illustrations, original cloth in scarce (foxed) d.w., v.g. £75

1531 DAY, J.W. Rum Owd Boys - on Poachers, Wildfowlers, Longshore Pirates, etc., 1974 p. 191, illustrated, v.g. in d.w., scarce. £45

1094 DAY, J.W. The Modern Fowler1st edn 1934 p. 303, 36 illustrations, original cloth, v.g. £60

1096 DAY, J.W. Sporting Adventure,1st edn 1937 p. 286, with 13 photogravure plates and 50 line drawings by 'Fish-Hawk', cr. 4to., v.g. £22

1101 DE NAHLIK, A.J. Wild Deer,1st edn 1959 p. 240, with 26 pages of photographs and 30 diagrams, roy. 8vo, v.g. in d.w. £70

1468 DEADFALL' The Experiences of a Game Preserver, 1868 p. viii, 155, v.g. £35

1102 DEMIDOFF, E. After Wild Sheep in the Altai and Mongolia, 1900 p. xii, 324, with 17 plates and 65 text illustrations, folding map, 'zebra skin' endpapers, a couple of small marks to front cover but overall a very good copy of a rare work by this eminent big game hunter. £975

FINELY BOUND COPY

1104 DEMIDOFF, E., Prince San Donato. Hunting Trips in the Caucasus, 1898 p. xvi, 319, with numerous illus. and a folding map in endpocket, orig. cl. with Rowland Ward end papers, finely bound copy in modern half morocco, t.e.g., raised bands, etc. Front cover bound in at end. £900

1103 DEMIDOFF,E. After Wild Sheep in the Altai and Mongolia, 1900 p.xii, 324, with 17 plates and 65 text illustrations, folding map, 'zebra skin' endpapers, original cloth, fine copy. £1200

1105 DEWAR, G.A.B. Life and Sport in Hampshire, 1908 p.274, 2 coloured plates by Thorburn, 4 other plates, original pictorial cloth gilt, v.g. £45

1532 DONNE, T.E. The Game Animals of New Zealand, 1924 p. xviii, 322, with a folding map and 41 plates, original pictorial cloth, v.g. £175

1107 DRAIN, J.A. Stories of Some Shoots, Arms & Man Publishing Co., 1912 p. 114, pictorial cloth gilt, v.g., scarce (Deer, partridges, pheasants & duck). £90

[E to L] [M to R] [S to Z]

Home - Rare Illustrated - Birds - Africana - Fishing - Natural History - Gould Lithographs - Order

Copyright © Major Iain Grahame 1997-2008