|
|
|
|
CATALOGUES 76 A-L & 74 M-Z THE EARLIEST BOOK TO FEATURE REAL FLIES 74 ALDAM, W.H. A Quaint Treatise on "Flees and the Art a Artyfichall Flee Making" by an Old Man, 1876 Title in red and black, p. xiii, (iii), 89, 2 chromolithograph plates, with 25 actual specimens of flies and fly tying materials in 22 oval mounts, all flies and materials in very good condition, only the slightest trace of foxing, original green pictorial cloth gilt, inscribed presentation copy from the editor, 4to, a.e.g., v.g. £3000 RARE 1 BARLOW, Francis A Sett of Prints of Hunting, Hawking & Fishing, n.d. (c. 1675) Engraved title and 12 engraved plates, as follows: Stagg Hunting, Coursing Fallow Deere, Partridge Hawking, Otter Hunting, River Fishing, Angling, Hare Hunting, Cony Catching, Fox Hunting, Feasant Hawking, Hern Hawking & Salmon Fishing, oblong 4 to (223 x 328 mm), modern antique-style calf, a fine clean copy of this rare work which was originally published in 1671 under the title 'Severall Ways of Hunting, Hawking and Fishing'. £7250 75 BEEBE, W. A Monograph of the Pheasants, 1918-22 4 volumes, 90 coloured plates by Thorburn, Gronvold, Lodge and others, 88 photographs and a map, original cloth, folio. This fine monograph was limited to 600 copies. £3400 ONE OF ONLY 25 COPIES 3 BENINGFIELD, Gordon Butterflies, 1978 p. 94, text by Robert Goodden, with 20 tipped in coloured plates, full brown morocco binding, folio, as new in slipcase. One of only 25 copies with an original signed watercolour drawing by Beningfield (3x4 inches), this of an Adonis Blue, on the title page. £1000 BOOKPLATE OF J.P. FITZPATRICK 45 BRYDEN, H.A. (Ed.) Great and Small Game of Africa, 1899 p.xx, 612, with 15 hand-coloured plates by J.Smit and 55 other illustrations, 4to., edition limited to 500 numbered copies, recently rebound in half green morocco, gilt tooling of game animals in compartments of spine, raised bands, t.e.g., a fine clean copy with bookplate of J.P. Fitzpatrick, author of 'Jock of the Bushveld'. £2250 76 CURTIS, John British Entomology; Being Illustrations and Descriptions of the Genera of Insects found in Great Britain and Ireland, 1823-40 8 volumes, comprising 770 hand-coloured engraved plates and accompanying text, contemporary half calf with marbled boards, roy. 8vo, new endpapers, a fine clean set. £5000 A PARTICULARLY GOOD COPY 8 DU FOUILLOUX, Jacques. La Venerie, Paris 1628 p. (viii), 125, (viii), engraved title in red and black (neat signature dated 1634, on title). Engraved frontispiece and other woodcut engravings; bound with DE FRANCHIERES, Jean, La Fauconnerie, de nouveau revue corrigée et augmentée outre les précedentes impressions, Paris, chez Claude Cramoisy, 1628. p. (viii), 127, (x), with fine woodcut engravings, 19c. vellum with raised bands and two ties small 4to, a particularly good copy of these two fine treatises. £4500 SUMPTUOUS BINDING 9 DU FOUILLOUX, Jacques. La Venerie, Paris 1624 p. [viii], 125, [viii], engraved title in red and black (neat armorial private stamp in margin), engraved frontispiece and numerous other woodcut engravings, small 4to., finely bound in 19c full French morocco, raised bands, red silk endpapers and matching red morocco onlaid to inside covers which are elaborately tooled in gilt with gilt armorial crests in centres. A sumptuously bound copy of a work first published c.1560. 'The "Venerie" caused a stir amongst sixteenth century huntsmen, and the numerous editions of which appeared within one hundred years of the first publication show how its popularity was maintained. Schwerdt, I, 152. £3750 47 EDWARDS, Sydenham The New Botanic Garden,2 vols 1812 p. 503, with 61 finely hand-coloured plates of 133 plants, slight offsetting of text onto some plates, early 19c calf rebacked with spines relaid, 4to. £4000 10 EHRENBERG, Christian Gottfried. Symbolae physicae seu icones et descriptiones avium quae ex itinere per Africam Borealem et Asiam Occidentalum, Decas secunda, Berlin 1829 Ten hand-coloured lithographed plates, loose and untrimmed in original printed grey portfolio, contained in a modern quarter morocco box, folio. Dr. Ehrenberg and his companion, Friedrich Hemprich (who died on the expedition) described a number of species new to science, from North Africa and Western Asia, in 1828, in a work illustrated with ten plates of birds. The present collection comprises the UNDISTRIBUTED AND EXTREMELY RARE second and final group of bird plates (xi-xx). The condition of this copy is exceptional. £2950 EARLY HERBAL 49 GERARDE, John The Herball or General Historie of Plantes, very much Enlarged and Amended by Thomas Johnson, Citizen and Apothecarye of London, 1636 p. 1630, (l), engraved title and woodcut engravings of numerous plants, a very good clean copy of this highly important work, early calf rebacked in 19c full calf with raised bands and gilt lettering. £3000 SCARCE HALFORD 16 HALFORD, F,M An Angler's Autobiography, 1903 Ten mounted lithographic plates after Frankland, lacking title. [bound with] Six Sketches in Lithography, representing the Common Actions of the Horse, 1842, with title and 6 plates. [bound with] Eight Representations of Shooting, 1813. With 8 aquatint plates, lacking title, [bound with] ëYoung Gentlemen amusing Themselvesí with what is called Riding at One Another and ëThe pleasures and Advantages of a Capital Runí, 2 etched plates by and after Frankland from The Southern Hounds, 1815. Also included are 2 etchings of hunting scenes, 6 lithographs of stags, huntsmen, various animals, etc.,5 watercolours of hunting scenes, 25 pencil drawings mainly of sporting subjects, 4 pen and ink sketches, 9 further watercolours of various scenes, one articulated watercolour caricature, and an oval watercolour caricature of an artist at his easel (? Frankland) signed ëJulia Roberta Frankland 1842í, mounted as a frontispiece, contemporary half leather binding with titling label on front board, marbled boards and endpapers, bookplate of the Duke of Gloucester, folio. The majority of the pages have recently been professionally restored and cleaned, with p.xxiv, 286, frontispiece portrait of author and 43 other plates, cr.4 to, original full morocco binding with piscatorial gilt emblems tooled on spine, t.e.g., v.g. scarce deluxe edition of 100 copies signed and numbered by the author. £2800 RARE FIRST EDITION 50 (HAWKER, Peter) Instructions to Young Sportsmen, with Directions for the Choice, Care, and Management of Guns; Hints for the Preservation of Game; and Instructions for Shooting Wildfowl. To which is added, a Concise Abridgement of The Principal Game Laws, 1814 p.xv, 150, early quarter calf with old-style marbled boards, an excellent copy of the rare first edition of this classic, to which, it is interesting to note, the author does not append his name. £3950 RARE DEER STALKING ITEM 18 HILLS, Robert. Etchings of Roe Bucks and Red Deer, 1802-16 Fifty-three sheets of engravings (6 of roe and 47 of red deer) bound together in modern half calf with marbled boards, raised bands, morocco label with gilt lettering, folio. A fine example of one of the rarest of deer stalking titles, privately published. £3000 WITH CONTEMPORARY HAND COLOURING 51 HOWITT, Samuel A New Work of Animals: principally designed from the Fables of Aesop, Gay, and Phaedrus, 1811 Title, advertisement and p. 115 of text (cr. 4to, 10 x 6ins) bound with 100 plates drawn from life and etched by Samuel Howitt (4to, 11 1/2 x 9 ins.), full contemporary red morocco elaborately tooled in gilt, all edges gilt. The plates all have contemporary hand-colouring, rare in this work. Bookplate of the Duke of Gloucester. £2000 ORIGINAL KEULEMANS PAINTINGS 52 KEULEMANS, J.G. Original Watercolours Two unusual pictures (images on request), each featuring five watercolours of birds, in elaborate gilt oval frames, overall measurements 22 x 18 inches. The subjects include Redpoll, Turtle Dove, Blackcap, Longtailed Tit, Parrot, Cuckoo, Little Owl, Blue Tit, Mallard and Blackbird. ££3,000 (the pair) RARE WORK WITH EXTRA UNCALLED FOR PLATE 19 KRAUSE, Georg. Oologia Universalis Palearctica,Stuttgart 1906-13 Text in English and German, 159 coloured plates after drawings by the author, bound in 3 volumes, 4to, very good. Complete copies of this monumental work on eggs are rare (Nissen records 150 plates, and neither Casey Wood nor Zimmer could trace copies with more than 157 plates). This copy has the full complement of 158 plates together with an extra uncalled for plate of the Laughing Gull Larus ridibundus. Both the text page and plate on this species are printed on lighter paper and appear to be a late addition. £3950 ONE OF ONLY 25 COPIES 77 LATHAM, John A General History of Birds, Winchester (but London: Henry Bohn, c. 1845) 1821-28 11 volumes in 10 (index bound in vol. 1), with 193 hand-coloured etched plates and accompanying text, slightly later green half morocco with matching marbled boards and endpapers, 4to, a fine set. This is the rare revised and expanded second edition, second issue, with the plates, 'like highly finished drawings'. Most authorities do not recognize the two distinct issues, although Brunet states 'Il y a un choix faire entre les deux exampl., qui ont plus ou moins bien enluminÈs'. However, in 1977 Charles Swann (Wheldon & Wesley) wrote 'It would appear that only 25 copies of this edition were prepared'. In Bohn's 1847 catalogue he records that 'This celebrated work was published at 25 guineas in boards, with the plates coloured in a very inferior manner. The present copies are all coloured like highly finished drawings with studious accuracy, under the direction of several eminent ornithologists'. £10000 ONE OF ONLY TWELVE COPIES 53 LESSON, RenÈ-Primevere Histoire Naturelle des Oiseaux-Mouches,Paris (1829-30) p. xlvi, 220, with 86 engraved plates, colour-printed and finished by hand, and a second uncoloured suite of 86 plates uncoloured and printed before letters; together with Histoire Naturelle des Colibris, suivie d'un supplément a L'Histoire Naturelle des Oiseaux-Mouches, Paris (1830-32). p.x, 196, with 66 engraved plates colour-printed and finished by hand, and a second suite of engraved plates printed before letters. Together 2 volumes, contemporary dark blue paper boards with red morocco labels, cr.4to. Acid-free tissues protect the plates. Lesson (1799-1849) took part as a naturalist in the French voyage of discovery under Duperry from 1822 to 1825, which visited various countries in South America and the Pacific. This work on Humming-birds was the most comprehensive treatment of the genus until Gould began his monumental treatise twenty years later. The work was published in four distinct issues, namely regular, one on grand-raisin paper (25 copies), one with a second suite of uncoloured engravings on china paper (12 copies), and finally one with double text. Copies of this issue are exceptionally rare. £10750 FINE WORK ON BRITISH BUTTERFLIES 54 LEWIN, W. The Insects of Great Britain, 1795 p. 97, index, with 46 hand coloured engraved plates by William Lewin, text in English and French, 4to, full contemporary morocco with original spine relaid. A v.g. clean copy. New end papers. (Despite the title, the work covers butterflies only). £1750 22 LORTET, L.C. & C. GAILLARD La Faune MomifiÈe de l'Ancienne Egypte, Arch. Mus. Hist. Nat., Lyons, 1903-09 671 pp., 18 plates (2 coloured), and 407 text figures, 5 parts in one volume, buckram (original wrappers bound in), large 4to, fine copy, scarce. (Text in French). £1400
78 LYDEKKER, R. The Great and Small Game of India, Burma, & Tibet, 1900 p. xviii, 416, with 9 hand-coloured plates and 62 text figures, limited edition of only 250 copies, numbered and signed by Rowland Ward, modern quarter morocco, plates with slight even discolouration o/w v.g., scarce. £1350
CATALOGUE 74 M-Z WITH ORIGINAL WATERCOLOUR 25 MEYER, H.L. Coloured Illustrations of British Birds and their Eggs, 1st octavo edn, 1842-50 7 volumes with 322 hand-coloured plates of birds and 102 hand-coloured plates of eggs, contemporary half green morocco, v.g. clean copy. £2,500 31 REICHENOW, Anton Die Vogel Afrikas, Neudamm, 1900-1905 4 volumes, p.civ, 706; xvi, 752; xxv, 880; 46, with 3 folding maps, frontispiece portrait of author and 30 hand-coloured lithographic plates after Bruno Geisler and T.G. Meisner, contemporary cloth and marbled boards, 4to. A very good copy of 'The most complete and most important monograph on The Birds of Africa so far written' (Casey Wood, 532). The Bradley Martin copy was sold in 1989 for £5,150. £4,950 BOOKPLATE OF THE DUKE OF GLOUCESTER 32 RICKMAN, Philip. Bird Sketches and some Field Observations, 1938 p. 79, with 2 coloured and 32 black and white plates, publishers full simulated vellum binding, 4to. One of only nineteen copies with a superb full page (6 1/2 x 9 ins.) SIGNED ORIGINAL WATERCOLOUR of a cock pheasant. Book plate of the Duke of Gloucester. £3,000 33 RONALDS, A. The Fly Fisher's Entomology 1836 11th de luxe edition 1913. 2 volumes, volume 1 with hand-coloured plates and other illustrations, volume 2 with 47 artificial flies in sunken mounts, original green pictorial cloth, cr. 4to, very good copy of an edition limited to only 270 copies. All flies in very good condition with occasional very light foxing to mounts. £2,800 34 'SABRETACHE' (BARROW, A.S.) Shires and Provinces, with More Shires and Provinces, 1926, 1928 p.195, 188 each with 16 coloured plates by Lionel Edwards, limited respectively to 100 and 200 numbered and signed copies, matching full vellum gilt, large 4to, v.g. £2,300 A SUPERB SET 35 SCLATER, P.L. & O. THOMAS The Book of Antelopes, 1894 - 1900 4 volumes with numerous illustrations in the text and 100 fine hand-coloured plates by Wolf and Smit, 4to, three quarter red morocco by Riviere, t.e.g., marbled endpapers, an extremely handsome set. £9,000 ESTABLISHING A NEW FAMILY OF ANTHROPIDE APES 41 TYSON, Edward Orang-Outang, sive Homo Sylvestris: or, The Anatomy of a Pygmie, compared with that of a Monkey, an Ape, and a Man, to which is added a Philological Essay concerning the Pygmies, the Cynocephali, the Satyrs, and the Sphinges of the Ancients. Wherein it will appear that they are all either Apes or Monkeys and not Men, as formerly pretended, 1699 2 parts in one vol. p(xiv) 108, (ii), 58, (ii), with 8 folding engraved plates, bookplate of Joshua Brookes, Theatre of Anatomy, Blenheim Street. Recently rebound in full calf with red leather label. 'The earliest important study in comparitive morphology... he established a new family of anthropoid apes standing between monkey and man ...Tyson did not forsee the Theory of Evolution, but his work contributed substantially to its formulation and in that sense he was a forerunner of Blumenbach, Bufton, Huxley and Darwin' (PMM). From the library of Joshua Brookes (1761-1833) who over a thirty year period assembled a vast collection of specimens of human and comparitive anatomy, which he displayed in his house in Blenheim Street. £5,950 A MAGNIFICENT COPY 42 WHITE, Gilbert Natural History and Antiquities of Selborne, with Notes by Frank Buckland, 2 vols, 1876 p.xxix, 308; 283, with engraved frontispieces, vignettes, map and 24 photographic reproductions, EXTRA ILLUSTRATED with a fine set of 49 plates by J.G. Keulemans, a further set of plates by Sullivan and Railton (issued separately 'in a case' with the 1900 edition edited by Bowdler Sharpe - Casey Wood, p.626), various other extra plates, the concluding portion of an ALS from White to his sister-in-law, and a facsimile ALS from White to Thomas Pennant. Bound in early 20c. full red morocco by Ramage with raised bands, elaborate gilt tooling and ornithological gilt motifs on both boards and spine compartments, a.e.g. 4to, bookplates of The Duke of Gloucester. A magnificent copy with a fine provenance. £3,500
|
|
|