Fine Sporting & Natural History Books

General Natural History

CATALOGUES 76 A-L

3130 ALSTON, C.H. Wild Life in the Western Highlands, Glasgow 1912 p. x, 271, with a coloured frontispiece and 8 other illustrations. £35

PRESENTATION COPY

3173 AMUCH¡STEGUI, A. Some Birds and Mammals of South America,the Tyron Gallery 1966 Introduction by Sacheverell Sitwell, 16 fine coloured plates, selophane d.w., quarter morocco by Zachnsdorf imperial folio, a fine copy, edition limited to only 300 copies for sale. This copy ex-series and with signed presentation inscription from Amuchastegui. £450

3174 AMUCH¡STEGUI, A. Some Birds and Mammals of North America,the Tyron Gallery 1971 Illustrated with 16 fine coloured plates, selophane, d.w., imperial folio, quarter morocco by Zachnsdorf, a fine copy in original slipcase. Edition limited to 500 copies. This copy ex-series and signed presentation inscription on verso of title page from Aylmer Tryon. £375

3175 AMUCH¡STEGUI, A. Some Birds and Mammals of Africa,the Tyron Gallery 1979 Illustrated with 14 fine coloured plates, text by Hilary Hook, quarter morocco by Zaehnsdorf, edition limited to 500 copies for sale, this ex-series and signed by Amuchastegui, imperial folio, fine copy. £275

3131 AN OLD BUSHMAN' (H.W. WHEELWRIGHT) Bush Wanderings of a Naturalist; or, Notes on the Field Sports and Fauna of Australia Felix, 1861 p. xv, 272, original blind-stamped cloth, bookplate of R.W. Oates, a v.g. copy of a scarce work in a green cloth box with red morocco labels on spine and front cover. £275

HAND-COLOURED PLATES

3002 BADHAM, C.D. A Treatise on the Esculent Funguses of England, 1847 p. x, 138, with 18 hand-cold. plts. and 3 plain plts., in orig. pic. cl. gt., roy. 8vo., scarce 1st edn. fine copy. £400

THE FOYLE COPY

3132 (BEWICK, T.) Thomas Bewick's Work, The Memorial Edition 1885 5 volumes, comprising Land Birds, Water Birds, Quadrupeds, Aesop's Fables and Memoir, numerous engravings, limited edition of 750 numbered copies, contemporary half morocco, roy.8vo, a v.g. set from the library of William Foyle with his red and gilt morocco bookplate in each volume. £750

RARE FIRST EDITION

3004 BLACKWALL, John Researches in Zoology, 1st edn 1834 p. 423, with 3 hand-coloured plates (plates 1 & 2 foxed), original cloth, presentation copy from the author. Pages 1-202 cover ornithology, including the description of three new species, and main part of the remainder is on aeronautic spiders. Rare, not in BMNH, and Casey Wood only records the later edition of 1873. £200

PRESENTATION COPY

3133 BLANFORD, W.T. Observations on the Geology and Zoology of Abyssinia, 1870 p. xii, 487, with 2 folding plates, 6 hand-coloured plates of birds by Keulemans, 2 plain lithographs, 4 wood engravings and 9 vignettes, original cloth, a fine presentation copy from the author to his uncle. £850

3176 BOWDEN, Rev. J. The Naturalist in Norway, 1869 p. xii, 263, with 8 coloured plates, original pictorial cloth, a very good copy, scarce. (Includes an account of the country's salmon rivers). £250

3007 BUTLER, F.H. Through Lapland with Skis & Reindeer (1917), 3rd imp. 1919. p. 286, 4 maps & 65 illustrations, v.g. in original pictorial cloth. Authorís copy with his bookplate. £60

3008 CALMANN, Gerta Ehret, Flower Painter Extraordinary, 1977 p.160, coloured and plain plates, small folio, d.w. £25

3134 CALVERT, W.R. Wild Life on Moor and Fell, 1937 p. 230, woodcut illustrations by Winifred Thridgould, large 8vo, v.g. in d.w. £40

3009 COOLIDGE, H.J. A Revision of the Genus Gorilla, Memoirs Mus. Comp. Zool., Harvard, 1929 pp. 293-381, followed by 21 plates and a map, attractively bound in half green morocco, original wrappers bound in, 4to, fine copy. £200

3010 COWARD, T.A. et al. The Vertebrate Fauna of Cheshire and Liverpool Bay, 2 vols 1910 p. xxxii, 472; xl, 204, with 48 plates and a folding map, t.e.g., fine copy. £150

RARE

3011 CRAIG, James Whitelaw Diary of a Naturalist, being The Record of Three Years' Work Collecting Specimens in the South of France and Australia, (1873-1877), Paisley 1908 p.223, 16 full page photographic illustrations and a number of drawings and diagrams in the text, original cloth, small 8vo, printed for private circulation and rare. £220

3012 DíABRERA, B. Butterflies of the Australian Region,2nd edn 1977, p. 415, numerous coloured plates, roy. 4to., fine in d.w. £100

3013 DíABRERA, B. Butterflies of the Australian Region,1st edn 1971 p. 415, numerous fine coloured photographs, roy. 4to., fine in d.w, scarce. £150

3014 DE BELDER LIBRARY. Sothebyís Catalogue, 1987 Comprising 388 lots from this famous botanical library, illustrated, hardback, 4to. Tipped in is a list of prices. £35

3135 DETMOLD, E.J. (lllus.) Fabre's Book of Insects, n.d. p. 184, with 12 tipped in coloured plates by E.J. Detmold, 4to, original decorative cloth gilt, fine copy. £95

3137 DUTT, W.A. The Norfolk Broads, 4th revised enlarged edn. 1930 p. 407 with a folding map and 48 coloured and 21 black and white illustrations by Frank Southgate. Contributions by Arthur Patterson, Nicholas Everitt & others, v.g. £60

3017 EDWARDS, L. Horses and Ponies, 1st edn n.d. p. 112, with a coloured frontispiece and numerous other illustrations by the author, 4to, fine copy in v.g. d.w. £85

3018 ELLIOT, D.G. A Review of the Primates,New York 1912 (1913) 3 vols., with 28 coloured plates by Wolf and Smit and 140 plain plates, small 4to, contemporary full morocco, nice copy. £800

3138 EVANS, W. The Mammalian Fauna of the Edinburgh District, Edinburgh 1892 p. 123, one of only 200 copies printed and very scarce, fine copy. £80

FINE COPY

3139 FARRER, R. On the Eaves of the World, 2 vols., (1917), 2nd impression, 1926 p. xii, 311; viii, 328, with 64 illustrations and a map, original blue cloth, an extremely fine copy. £250

3177 FARRER, R. The Rainbow Bridge,3rd imp 1926 p. 383, with a folding map and 16 illustrations, v.g. £85

FIRST MONOGRAPH ON THE OKAPI

3020 FRAIPONT, Julien Contributions ‡ la Faune du Congo, Tome 1, Okapia, Annales du MusÈe du Congo, Bruxelles 1907, 1907 p.118, 4 coloured plates, 27 plates (many double-page and folding), hard-bound with front and rear paper covers from original soft binding pasted onto boards, a fine uncut copy, 4to. (Text in French). £450

3022 FULTON, J.F. & A.D. KELLER, The Sign of Babinski; A Study of the Evolution of Cortical Dominance in Primates,Illinois 1932 p. 165, numerous illus., fine in d.w., presentation copy from author. £45

3023 GLADSTONE, H.S. A Catalogue of the Vertebrate Fauna of Dumfriesshire, Dumfries 1912 p. 80, with a folding map, original red cloth, square small 4to., limited edition (no. 10) of 225 copies, v.g. £125

3024 GORDON, S. The Wanderings of a Naturalist, 1st edn 1921 p. xiv, 220, 78 illustrations. £50

3026 GORDON, Seton, The Land of the Hills and Glens, 1st edn 1920 p. 223, 57 photographs, roy. 8vo, v.g. £50

3027 GORDON,S. The Charm of Skye, 1st edn 1929 p. 242, 4 coloured plates and 16 other illustrations and a map, v.g. £55

3144 HARTMANN, R. Der Gorilla,Leipsig 1880 p. 160, with 13 text illustrations, one hand-coloured plate and 20 plain plates, cr.4to, v.g. £185

3181 HARVIE-BROWN, J.A & T.E. BUCKLEY A Vertebrate Fauna of the Outer Hebrides, Edinburgh 1888 p. xciii, 279, with a folding map and 17 other illustrations, spine slightly faded, o/w, v.g. £195

3148 HARVIE-BROWN, J.A. A Vertebrate Fauna of the Tay Basin & Strathmore, Edinburgh 1906 p. 377, with 8 illustrations and 5 maps, fine copy. £180

PRESENTATION COPY

3145 HARVIE-BROWN, J.A. & Rev. H.A. MACPHERSON A Fauna of North-West Highlands & Skye,Edinburgh 1904 p. civ, 378, with 3 maps and numerous other illustrations, original cloth, t.e.g, a fine copy with signed presentation inscription from Harvie-Brown. £220

ALMOST MINT

3183 HARVIE-BROWN, J.A. & REV. H.A. MACPHERSON A Fauna of North-West Highlands & Skye,Edinburgh 1904 p. civ, 378, with 3 maps and numerous other illustrations, original cloth, t.e.g., a remarkably fine copy. £230

3180 HARVIE-BROWN, J.A. & T.E. BUCKLEY A Vertebrate Fauna of Sutherland, Caithness and West Cromarty, 1887 p. xii, 344, with a folding map, one hand-coloured plate by Keulemans, 2 folding panoramic views, illustrated title page by J.G. Millais, and 9 other illustrations, original cloth (spine a little faded). The first of the Vertebrate Fauna series and hard to find in v.g. condition. £220

3182 HARVIE-BROWN, J.A. & T.E. BUCKLEY A Vertebrate Fauna of The Moray Basin, 2 vols., Edinburgh 1895 p. 306, 309, with 22 illustrations and a folding map, original cloth, fine copy. £250

3150 HICKSON, S.J. A Naturalist in North Celebes; A Narrative of Travels in Minahassa, the Sangir and Talaut Islands, with Notices of the Fauna, Flora and Ethnology of the Districts Visited, 1889 p. xv, 392, with a coloured frontispiece, 35 other illustrations and 2 maps, original pictorial cloth gilt, v.g. £295

3185 HOLT-WHITE, R. The Life and Letters of Gilbert White of Selborne, written and edited by his Great-grand nephew,2 vols 1901 p. xv, 330; ix, 300, with 30 full page plates and other illustrations, original cloth, v.g. £135

3186 HOOKER, J.D. Himalayan Journals; Notes of a Naturalist in Bengal, the Sikkim and Nepal Himalayas, the Khasia Mountains & c, (1854), a new edition, revised and condensed, 1855 2 vols, p. xvi, 348; xii, 345, with woodcut illustrations, original blind-stamped cloth, a trace of very light foxing o/w a fine bright copy. This first reprint is scarce. Tipped in is a contemporary newspaper obituary of Hooker who died at the ripe old age of ninety-four. £225

3033 HUDSON, W.H. A Hind in Richmond Park, 1st edn 1922 p. xv, 335, a fine copy in original d.w. £85

3034 JEFFERIES, R. Wood Magic, 1st edn 1881 2 volumes, p. 235, 263, original pictorial cloth, v.g. £150

3035 JEFFERIES, R. Amaryllis at the Fair,1st edn 1887 p. 260, original pictorial cloth, a fine unopened copy. £130

3155 JONES, P. Flora Magnifica,the Tyron Gallery 1976 Text by Wilfred Blunt, 16 magnificent coloured plates, half vellum by Zaehnsdorf, limited edition of 500 numbered copies for sale, large folio, as new in slipcase. £250

A RARE ITEM

3038 JONES, Professor T. Rupert (ed.) Manual of the Natural History, Geology, and Physics of Greenland and the Neighbouring Regions, 1875 p. vi, 86, xii, 783, with a folding map, modern half green morocco. Not mentioned in Arctic Bibliography, rare. £425

3039 KEARTON, Richard & Cherry Pictures from Nature, 1905 A portfolio of title page and fifteen remarkable photogravures of birds and animals reproduced from photographs, folio, fine copy, scarce. £75

3156 KINGDON WARD, F. From China to Hkamti Long, 1924 p. 317, 16 pp. advertisements, with 16 plates and a folding map, neat ownership inscription on flyleaf and title page o/w a fine copy, scarce. £520

SCARCE PLANT HUNTING

3157 KINGDON WARD, F. The Land of the Blue Poppy, Travels of Naturalist in Eastern Tibet,Cambridge 1913 p. xii, 283, with 39 illustrations and 5 maps, original cloth, neat presentation inscription on half title o/w a fine copy of a very scarce work. £1500

3041 KINGDON WARD, F. Plant Hunting on the Edge of the World, 1930 p. 383, with 16 illus., a v.g. copy. £95

3042 KIRKBY, W.F. European Butterflies and Moths, 1889 p. xvi, Lvi, 427, illustrated with one plain and 61 fine coloured plates, original pictorial cloth, 4to., a fine bright copy. £375

3043 LANNING, G. Wild Life in China, Shanghai 1911 p. x, 255, Appendix of 19pp on the Big Game of Western China written by Kingdon-Ward, scarce, v.g. £225

MINT COPIES, INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR

3045 LE MOULT, E. & P. REAL Les Morpho d'Amerique du Sud et Centrale,Paris 1962-63 2 volumes, p. xiv, 296, with 20 plates in colour and 62 in black and white, 4to, original wrappers, both volumes inscribed presentation copies from Real, in pristine condition. £225

3046 LEGER, Charles RedoutÈ et son Temps, 1945 p.169, illustrated in colour and black and white, limited edition no. 893 of 980 copies, original half morocco, 4to, v.g. £135

3049 LODGE, G.E. Memoirs of an Artist Naturalist, 1946 p. vii, 96, with 16 coloured and 8 plain plates by Lodge, tall 8vo, fine copy in d.w. £105

3050 LONGSTAFF, G.B. Butterfly Hunting in Many Lands, 1912 p. xx, 729, with numerous cold. and plain illus. original cloth, v.g. £155

3158 LUCAS, W.J. British Dragonflies (Odonata), 1900 p. xiv, 356, with 27 coloured plates and 57 text figures, original decorative cloth, v.g. A superb guide to the dragonflies and now very scarce. £295

3052 LUMSDEN, J. & A. BROWN. A Guide to the Natural History of Loch Lomond and Neighbourhood, Glasgow 1895 p. 103, 2 illustrations, v.g. £75

Home - Rare Illustrated - Shooting - Birds - Africana - Fishing - Gould Lithographs - Order

Copyright © Major Iain Grahame 1997-2008