|
|
|
|
|
CATALOGUES 76 A-L 2000 AFLALO, G. (Ed.) A Book of Fishing Stories, 1913 p. xiv, 244, illus. with 4 cold plts. and 13 photogravures, orig. dec. bdg., 4to., v.g £90 2001 ASHLEY-COOPER, John. A Salmon Fisher's Odyssey, 1982 p. 352, with 65 photographs and 7 coloured plates, 4to., fine in d.w. £75 2002 AUSTIN, A.B. An Angler's Anthology, 1930 Another, original green cloth. £75 2003 BABCOCK, Louis L. The Tarpon,3rd edn 1930 p. 135, text illustrations, original paper-covered boards with mounted photograph on front cover of a leaping tarpon, green cloth, limited edition of 250 numbered copies, v.g. £375 2106 BADMINTON LIBRARY Fishing, Salmon and Trout, (1885) 1912 repr. Original cloth, fine copy. £20 2004 BADMINTON LIBRARY, Fishing, Salmon and Trout, 1885 p. 519, profusely illustrated, large paper edition limited to 250 copies, original half blue roan. £275 HAND-COLOURED PLATES OF FLIES 2005 BAINBRIDGE, G.C. The Fly Fisher's Guide, illustrated by Coloured Plates representing upwards of forty of the most useful Flies accurately copied from Nature, Liverpool 1816 p. viii, 150, with 8 hand-coloured plates, contemporary half calf rebacked with original spine relaid, new red morocco label, an attractive copy. £850 2006 'BB'. Confessions of a Carp Fisher, 1950 p. x, 178, illustrated by the author, 12mo., d.w., v.g. £195 2007 BEAVAN, T.P. A Sportsman Looks BackTrowbridge 1st edn 1938 p. 140, illus. by Algernon Thompson, orig. pic. cl. cr. 4to., v.g. £35 2008 BERNERS ['BARNES'], Dame Juliana A Treatise of Fysshynge with an Angle, 1883 p. vii, 37, [19], publisher's quarter morocco, marbled boards, cr. 4to. £135 FINE COPY 2009 BERTRAM, J.G. The Harvest of the Sea; A Contribution to the Natural History and Economic History of the British Food Fishes, 1865 p. 519, illus. with 50 engravings, full contemporary morocco by Holloway, a.e.g., fine copy. £135 2011 'BLACK PALMER'. Scotch Loch-Fishing, 1882 p. 81, v.g. £45 2014 CHARLESTON, T.W. The Art of Fishing : a Poem, privately printed, North Shields 1819 p. 80, errata slip, contemporary red straight-grained morocco, v.g. £300 SCARCE TARPON FISHING BOOK 2015 CHURCHILL, E.G. Spencer, Tarpon Fishing in Mexico and Florida,n.d. (1904) p. 73, with a folding coloured map, with frontispiece and 27 photographic illustrations together with a further 16 stereographic illustrations on card contained in a double-entry endpocket, original cloth with mounted photograph of a leaping tarpon on front cover, large 8vo covers slightly rubbed but a v.g. copy of an extremely scarce fishing book. £1100 2016 CONNETT, E. (ed.) American Big Game Fishing, Derrydale Press NY, 1935 p. xii, 251, lavishly illustrated, limited edition of 950 copies, 4to, t.e.g. fine copy. £525 2017 CORNWALLIS-WEST, G. Edwardians Go Fishing, 1932 p. 218, 24 illustrations, v.g. £35 WITH CRAWHALL'S SIGNATURE 2108 CRAWHALL, Joseph The Compleatest Angling Booke that ever was writ,Newcastle-on-Tyne 1881 p. ccxxxiii, (v), comprising title and frontispiece (creased), author's preface, subscription leaf (in Crawhall's hand), receipt for £5-5-0 from Professor W.H. Corfield signed by Crawhall, duplicate title page, text profusely illustrated with woodcuts, many with hand colouring, original full black morocco with original spine neatly relaid, inner hinges strengthened, bookplate, 4to. The original edition of 1859 was limited to 40 copies for presents from the author. This second edition of 100 copies is very scarce. £1100 2018 DIMOCK, A.W. The Book of the Tarpon, 1st edn NY 1911 p. 256, with 93 photographic illustrations, original blue cloth with mounted photograph on front cover, v.g. £190 2019 DIMOCK, A.W. The Book of the Tarpon, 1st London edn 1912 p. 256, 93 illustrations, original pictorial cloth, inscription on f.e.p. o/w v.g. £150 2021 ENDICOTT, Wendell, Adventures with Rod and Harpoon along the Florida Keys, NY 1925 p. 273, numerous illustrations, original pictorial cloth, inscription on front pastedown o/w v.g. £60 2024 FARRINGTON, S. Kip. Fishing the Pacific, 2nd imp. NY 1953 p. xviii, 297, numerous illus., v.g. £40
2030 GENTLEMAN ANGLER, The Containing Short, Plain, and Easy Instructions ... in Angling ...to which is added a Treatise concerning Thames Fishing,3rd edn n.d, (1766) p. vi, 200, Index, late 19c. calf by McGoff, gilt tooling, 12mo. v.g. £475 2031 GREY, R.C. Adventures of a Deep-Sea Angler, 1st edn. NY & London 1930 Harper & Brothers. p. 224, with 77 illustrations, pictorial endpapers, original green cloth, cr. 4to, v.g. £225 2032 GREY, Zane Tales of Tahitian Waters, Hodder & Stoughton 1931 p.303, 25 plates of photographs, original pictorial black cloth, cr.4to, v.g. £600 2033 GREY, Zane. Tales of Tahitian Waters, 1st edn. Harper & Brothers, NY & London 1931 p. 303 with 25 plates of photographic illustrations, pictorial endpapers, original yellow cloth, cr. 4to, a v.g. copy of the original edition of this elusive Zane Grey title. £750 2036 GREY, Zane. Tales of an Angler's Eldorado, New Zealand, Hodder & Stoughton 1926 p. viii,228, 138 plates, original cloth, cr. 4to, v.g. £185 2037 GREY, Zane. Tales of Fishing Virgin Seas, NY & London 1925 Hodder & Stoughton, p. 216, 112 plates of photographs, near contemporary half blue morocco, piscatorial emblems tooled in gilt on spine, t.e.g. £200 2038 GREY, Zane. Tales of Fishing Virgin Seas, another copy (Hodder & Stoughton 1925), original green cloth with pictorial endpapers. £185 2039 GREY, Zane. Tales of Southern Rivers, 1st edn. NY 1924 Grosset & Dunlap p. x, 249, 61 plts. of illus., v.g. £95 2040 GREY, Zane. Fly Fishing, NY 1936 p. [30], photograph of the author with a large trout on the front cover, other photographs inside, soft covers, 18mo., v.g., a very scarce Zane Grey item from his own library. £850 2041 [GREY, Zane] Zane Greyís Adventures in Fishing,ed. Ed Zern, NY 1952 p. 263, fine in d.w. £45 2042 GRIMBLE, A. The Salmon Rivers of England and Wales, 2nd rev. edn. 1913 p.xvi, 310 numerous illus., original pictorial cloth, v.g. £50 2043 GRIMBLE, A. The Salmon Rivers of Scotland, 3rd edn. 1913 p.309, with 3 maps and 72 photographs, original pictorial cloth. £70 A LOVELY COPY 2045 GRIMBLE, A. The Salmon Rivers of Scotland, 1902 p. xii, 400, with 68 illustrations, original quarter vellum with new marbled boards, 4to, v.g. (This is the first condensed issue of the limited four volume work published in 1899 and is itself scarce). £325 2046 GRIMBLE, A. The Salmon Rivers of Scotland, 3rd edn 1913 p. 309, with 3 maps and 72 photographs, original pictorial cloth. £70 2110 HALFORD, F.M. Dry Fly Fishing in Theory and Practice, 1st edn 1889 p. vii, 289, with 4 coloured plates and 21 other plates, t.e.g., royal 8vo, small stamp of Grassington Angling Club on verso of frontispiece, head of spine neatly repaired, v.g. £300 2047 HALFORD, F.M. Floating Flies and How to Dress Them,1st edn 1886 p. 136 with 90 hand-coloured engravings of 'the most killing patterns', tall 8vo, original cloth, a very good copy of the original edition that was limited to only 500 copies. £500 2048 HALFORD, F.M. Modern Developments of the Dry Fly, 1st edn 1910 p. viii, 219, with 18 coloured charts, 9 coloured plates of flies and 17 plain plates, original cloth, v.g. £250 2111 HAMILTON, G.D. Trout-Fishing and Sport in Maoriland, Wellington, N.Z. 1904 p. xx, 428, 2 cold. plts. of flies and lures and 24 other illus., scarce. £275 2051 HARDY, J.J. Salmon Fishing, 1907 p. 169, including dressings of 345 salmon flies, 33 plates, scattered (light) foxing as usual. £180
2112 HATELY, T.L. et al. Trout-Fishing in Kenya, 1950 p. 64, illustrated with a folding map, advertisements and photographs, original soft covers, v.g. £35 2052 HEDDON, J. Scotcher Notes, Honey Dun Press, 1975 p. 30, with 6 hand-cold. plts. of flies and an example of Scotcher's Black Gnat, edn. ltd. to 150 numbered copies sgd. by author and artist, qtr. mor. gt., mint. £175 2055 HUTCHINSON, H.G. Fishing,1st edn 1904 2 vols. p. 256, 445, with cold. and plain illus., (Country Life Library of Sport), orig. cl, large 8 vo. £50 2057 JOHNSON, E.R. Tarpomania-The Madness of Fishing, New York 1908 p. 27, illus. with 4 photographs, printed on h.m.p. and finely bound in full morocco with onlay of a hooked fish, silk liners, t.e.g., very scarce. £850 2113 KNOX, A.E. Autumns on the Spey, 1872 p. 171, with 4 fine tinted lithographs, original pictorial cloth gilt, v.g. £120 2062 LAMOND, H. The Sea-Trout; A Study in Natural History, 1916 p. xi, 219, with a coloured f/p, 8 other plates and 62 figures, t.e.g., 4to., fine copy. £110 WITH ACTUAL FLIES 2114 LONSDALE LIBRARY, vol x, Salmon Fishing, 1931 p. 472, numerous illustrations, cr.4to, signed limited edition of 275 copies, with 7 actual salmon flies in sunken mount, original full blue morocco. Slight darkening to parchment mount for flies, but all flies in excellent condition. £1950 2065 LONSDALE LIBRARY. Salmon Fishing, (1931) p. 472, with 307 illustrations, 1958 repr. fine in d.w. £30 |