|
|
|
|
|
5292 A SON OF THE MARSHES' (D. JORDAN) The Wild-Fowl and Sea-Fowl of Great Britain (ed. J.A. Owen) 1895 p. 326, profusely illustrated by Bryan Hook, original cloth, v.g. £45 5000 ALI, S. The Birds of Kutch, 1945 p. viii, 175, with 32 photographs and 20 cold. plts. by Mrs. D.V. Cowan, cr. 4to., d.w., scarce. £115 WITH DUSTWRAPPERS 5002 ARCHER, G. & E.M. GODMAN, The Birds of Somaliland and the Gulf of Aden, 1937-61 4 volumes, with 4 maps, 34 coloured and 23 plain plates by Thorburn, Gronvold and others, cr. 4to, a fine set with all volumes in original dustwrappers. £850 'A RARE AND CURIOUS LITTLE BOOK' 5252 (ARNAULT de NOBLEVILLE, Louis D.) AÎdologie, ou TraitÈ du Rossignol Franc, ou Chanteur; Contenant la maniere de prendre au filet, de nourir facilement en cage, & d'en avoir le Chant pendant toute l'annÈe, Paris 1751 p. (x), 156 with engraved folding plate of a nightingale and another folding plate of cages and trapping devices, contemporary speckled calf with rich gilding to spine, front hinge weak, but otherwise v.g., bookplate of H. Bradley Martin, 12mo. ('A rare and curious little book on the nightingale'- Casey Wood, 493). £475 5290 ARNOLD, E.C. A Bird Collector's Medley,1st edn 1907 p. 144, with 12 coloured and 8 colotype plates by the author and text illustrations, original cloth with spine neatly relaid, cr. 4to, scarce. £80 5291 ARNOLD, E.C. British Waders, 1924 p. vii, 102, with 51 coloured plates by the author, t.e.g., 4to, v.g. in d.w. £90 5293 (AUDUBON, J.J) The Original Water-Colour Paintings by John James Audubon for the Birds of America, intro. Marshall B. Davidson, 1966 2 volumes, p. xxxi, lvi, with 451 coloured plates, original cloth, roy. 4to, a fine copy in original slipcase. £75 5004 AUDUBON, J.J. The Original Water-Colour Paintings by John James Audubon for The Birds of America, 1966 2 volumes, with 431 coloured plates, coloured frontispiece portrait of Audubon, original decorative cloth, roy. 4 to, as new in slip-case. £120 INTERESTING PROVENANCE 5294 BABINGTON, C. Catalogue of the Birds of Suffolk, 1884-86 p. 281, with a map and 7 plates, original cloth, inscribed presentation copy from the author to Lady Hooker with her bookplate, bookplate of her husband Sir Joseph Hooker, and 4 page ALS from the author to Joseph Hooker, a fine copy with a splendid provenance. £350 5006 BAKER, E.C.S. The Indian Ducks and Their Allies 1921 p.xvi, 340, with 30 fine chromolithographs after Grˆnvold, Keulemans and Lodge, original half morocco, roy. 8vo, v.g. £325 5007 BAKER, E.C.S. The Birds of North Cachar, 1893-1900 Extracts from the Journal of the Bombay Nat. Hist. Soc., with 10 fine hand-finished chromolithos, contemporary half morocco. £100 5009 BALSTON, R.J., SHEPHERD, C.W. & BARTLETT, E. Notes on The Birds of Kent, 1907 p. xix, 465, with a f/piece, folding map and 8 hand-cold. plts. by Smit; orig. green cl., t.e.g., v.g. (only 300 copies were printed). £350 5010 BANNERMAN, D.A. The Birds of Tropical West Africa, (8 vols) 1930-51 . Vol 2 only. £70 5011 BANNERMAN, D.A. The Birds of West and Equatorial Africa, 2 vols 1953 p. xiii, viii, 1526, with 54 coloured plates and numerous text illustrations, v.g. in d.w. £125 5012 BANNERMAN, D.A. & G. LODGE. The Birds of the British Isles 1953 Vol. 2, v.g. in d.w. £60 5254 BANNERMAN, D.A. & W.M. Birds of the Balearics, 1983 p. 450, with 12 full-page coloured plates and 40 line drawings, cr.4to, fine in d.w. £50 5015 BANNERMAN, D.A. & W.M. Birds of Cyprus, 1958 p. Lxix, 384, with a folding map, 16 coloured plates by Reid-Henry and Roland Green, 15 half tone plates and numerous text illustrations, cr. 4to, fine in d.w. £170 5016 BANNERMAN, D.A. & W.M. Birds of the Atlantic Islands, 1963-68 4 volumes, coloured plates by D.M. Henry, George Lodge & P.A. Clancey, cr. 4to, fine set in d.w. £500 5019 BARTON, F.T. Pheasants in Covert and Aviary, 1912 p. 288, 4 cold. plts. by Grˆnvold and 37 other illus., pic. cl. gt. cr. 4to. £48
5296 BAXTER, E & RINTOUL, L.J. Some British Breeding Duck; Their Arrival and Dispersal,Edinburgh 1922 p. vii, 90, v.g. copy in original wraps as issued, v.g., scarce. £40 5256 BEEBE, W. Pheasant Jungles,1st edn., NY & London 1927 p. 248, with 60 photographs, v.g., in neatly repaired d.w. £30 SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY 5298 BEEBE, W. Pheasant Jungles,1st edn,. NY & London 1927 p. 248 with 60 photographs with a seven line signed inscription from the author, fine copy. £55 5299 BEEBE, W. Pheasants, their Lives and Homes, 1937 p. xxviii, 257, 309, with 64 coloured and plain plates, cr. 4to, d.w. (The condensed reprint with 2 vols in one). £110 5020 BEEBE, W. Pheasants, Their Lives and Homes, 2 vols., NY (1926) 1931 p. 257, 309, with 64 coloured and plain plates, cr. 4to £125 A VERY PRETTY COPY 5300 BEWICK, T. A History of British Birds,Newcastle 1847 2 volumes, p. xxxix, 374, xi; xviii, 406, xxxvi, bound in early 20c full green morocco, inner gilt dentelles a.e.g. marbled endpapers. Four birds in vol. 1 (Land Birds) have contemporary hand colouring . An extremely attractive copy. £395 AN EXCEPTIONAL COPY 5257 BLAKSTON, W.A., SWAYSLAND, W. & WIENER, A.F. The Illustrated Book of Canaries and Cage Birds, (1877-80) p. viii, 448, with 49 coloured plates and many wood engravings, 4to, in original decorative blue cloth, bright copy. £320 5022 BLYTH, E. & TEGETMEIER, W.B. The Natural History of the Cranes, 1881 p. viii, 91, 2 hand-coloured plates, 2 plain engraved plates, and text engravings, roy. 8vo, cloth binding with original wrappers bound in, a fine copy. £200 5023 BRANDT, H. Arizona and its Bird Life, Cleveland Ohio 1951 p. 723, 20 coloured plates by Brooks, Sutton, Peterson & Shortt together with photographs and drawings, cr. 4to., v.g. £150 5024 BRATBY, M. Notes on Some British and Foreign Wildfowl, 1950 With 5 coloured plates by J.C. Harrison, oblong cr. 4to. a v.g. copy in original d.w. £42 5302 BROWN, L. & D.A. AMADON Eagles, Hawks & Falcons of the World, 1st edn 1968 2 vols, p. 945 with 94 maps, 33 text figures, 53 plain and 127 coloured plates of birds and one coloured plate of eggs, 4to, a fine copy in original d.w.s. and protective slipcase, 4to. £130
5025 BULL, H.C. Birds of Herefordshire,London & Hereford 1888 p. xxx, 274, with a frontispiece portrait of the author, a fine copy in original pictorial cloth gilt. £75 5303 C.M.D (Mrs Drewitt) Lord Lilford: A Memoir by his Sister, 1900 p. xxiii, 290, with 22 illustrations by Thorburn, Lodge and others, original pictorial cloth, v.g. £75 SCARCE WORK 5258 CAMPBELL, A.J. Nests and Eggs of Australian Birds, 1900 p. xi, 1102, with 2 portraits, a map, 28 cold. and 131 photographic plts., original pictorial cloth, v.g., a scarce work that was printed in Sheffield and privately published by the author in Melbourne, roy.8vo. £575 5026 CAVE, F.O. & MACDONALD, J.D. Birds of the Sudan, 1955 p. xxvii; 444, with 2 maps, 12 cold. plts., 12 plts. of photographs & numerous text illus., fine in d.w. £150 5027 CAYLEY, N.W. The Fairy Wrens of Australia, 1st edn 1949 p. 88, with 9 coloured plates and 20 other illustrations, roy. 8vo, d.w. £40 5028 CHALMERS, P.R. Birds Ashore and A-Foreshore, 1935 p.180, 16 coloured plates and numerous drawings by Winifred Austin, 4to., finely bound in blue half morocco. £125 5029 CHALMERS, P.R. Birds Ashore and A-Foreshore, 1935 Another copy, inscriptions on front free endpaper o/w a fine copy in original d.w. £105 LIMITED EDITION 5030 CHALMERS, P.R. Birds Ashore and A-Foreshore, 1935 p. 180, 16 coloured plates and numerous drawings by Winifred Austin, 4to, scarce limited edition of 150 numbered and signed copies, half morocco, v.g. £325 5031 CHAPIN, J.P. The Birds of the Belgian Congo,NY 1932-54 4 vols., with 73 plts. and 328 text illus., maps, modern half red morocco with gilt-tooled birds in spine compartments, t.e.g., an attractive set. £500 5032 CHAPMAN, A. Bird-Life of the Borders,1st edn 1889 p. 286, plates and text illustrations after drawings by the author, original blue cloth. £55 5036 CHISHOLM, A.H. The Story of Elizabeth Gould, 1944 p.74, frontispiece portrait, one of only 350 copies, very scarce. £250 5038 CHRISTY, M. The Birds of Essex, Essex Field Club Special Memoirs vol. II, 1890 p. 302, numerous engraved illustrations, original red pictorial cloth. £75 5039 CHUBB, Charles. The Birds of British Guiana,2 volumes 1916-21 p. 528, 615, 20 coloured plates by Grˆnvold, 24 photographic plates, 214 text figures, later red buckram, tall 8vo., a fine copy (no. 109) of only 250 numbered copies. £1100 5040 CLANCEY, P.A. The Birds of Natal and Zululand, 1964 p. xxxiv, 511, with 41 coloured plates, 17 photographs, 40 text figures, and a map, cr. 4to, d.w. £60 5041 CLANCEY, P.A. A Handlist of the Birds of Southern Mocambique, Lourenco Marques 1971 pp. 146-302, 1-167, addenda & index, 39 coloured plates (numbered 1-18 & 20-40) a.o. illus., modern cloth binding, cr. 4to, very scarce and limited to only 300 copies. £170 5042 COBB, A.F. Birds of the Falklands, p. 88, with 48 illustrations by the author, d.w. £35 5260 COWARD, T.A. & OLDHAM, C. The Birds of Cheshire, 1900 p. 278, with 6 plates and a folding map, some foxing to plates as usual, o/w v.g. £80 'TRULY RARE' 5043 CRONAU, C. Der Jagdfasan, seine Anverzwandten und Kreuzungen, Berlin 1902 p. 103, with 6 coloured plates featuring 9 species of pheasants, original pictorial boards, 4to, bookplate of S. Dillon Ripley with note in his hand 'This is truly rare'. (Not in Nissen, Casey Wood or Zimmer). £550 5044 De SCHAUENSEE, R.M The Birds of China, 1984 p. 602, 38 colour plates, text figures, endpaper maps, fine in d.w. £75 5045 De SCHAUENSEE, R.M. The Birds of Columbia, and adjacent areas of South America, Penn 1964 p. 427, 20 coloured and plain plates, d.w. £45
5048 DELACOUR, J. The Living Air; The Memoirs of an Ornithologist, 1966 p.173, illustrated with 35 photographs, v.g. in d.w. £35 5052 DELACOUR, J. & AMADON, D. Curassows & Related Birds,AMNH 1973 p. xv, 247, illus. with 15 maps, 41 text figures. & 30 coloured plates. by Gilbert, Sutton & Reid Henry, 4to., fine in d.w. £125
5261 DELACOUR, J. & D. AMADON Curassows and Related BirdsAMNH 1973 p. xv, 247, with 15 maps, 41 text figures and 30 coloured plates by Gilbert, Sutton and Reid Henry, 4to, fine in d.w. £125 5053 DELACOUR, J. & P. JABOUILLE Oiseaux des Iles Paracels,Saigon 1930 p. 24, followed by 13 full page plates, 4to, original wrappers, a v.g. copy of one of Delacour's scarcest works. £250 5054 DELACOUR, J. & P. JABOUILLE Liste des Oiseaux de l'Indochine Francaise, Paris 1940 bound with VII∞ Expedition Ornithologique en Indochine Francaise, Paris 1940. pp. 89-220, 1-77, with 3 coloured plates after Roland Green and H. Gronvold and 6 plain plates, contemporary cloth. (Extracts from L'Oiseau & Revue Francaise d'Ornithologie), bookplate of Meyer de Schauensee, original wrappers bound in, v.g. £185 5056 DELACOUR, J. & P. SCOTT. The Waterfowl of the World, (1954 - 64) 1960-64 4 volumes, with 66 coloured plates, numerous distribution maps and text figures, cr. 4to, d.ws. vols. 1-3 1960 repr. vol. 4 1st edn., fine in d.ws. £290 5057 DELACOUR, J. & P. SCOTT. The Waterfowl of the World, (1954 - 64) 1975 4 vols., 1975 repr., 66 coloured plates, distribution maps, etc., cr. 4to, a fine set as new in original box. £225 5051 [DELACOUR, J. er al.], L'Oiseau et la Revue Francaise d'Ornothologie, vol II 1932 p. 808, with 8 coloured plates and other illustrations. Includes Contributions by J. Delacour (Madagascar), M. Hachisuka (Philippines), W.E. Glegg (Camargue), P. Engelbach (Laos) and others. £65
5060 DENLEY, C.F. Ornamental Pheasants, Their Breeding and Care, USA 1935 p. 93, photographic illus., original pictorial cloth, scarce. £40 5262 DEWAR, D. Bombay Ducks, or Birds and Beasts found in a Naturalist's El Dorado, n.d. (c. 1930) p. xii, 304, 38 illustrations, original cloth, t.e.g., v.g. £40 5061 DIXON, C. Stray Feathers from Many Birds, 1890 p. 231, 6 illustrations, original pictorial cloth, spine strengthened, nice copy, scarce. £80 5063 DRESSER, H.E. Eggs of The Birds of Europe, 2 vols 1905-10 p.837 (text) in vol.1, vol.2 containing 106 coloured plates, contemporary half red morocco, roy. 4to, raised 'bands, gilt lettering, t.e.g., original wraps bound in, a fine copy of a work that is becoming increasingly scarce. £1750 5064 DUBOIS, Alphonse Synopsis Avium, Nouveau Manuel d'Ornithologie, Bruxelles 1899-1904 2 vols., p. xv, 1339, 16 coloured plates by the author, modern cloth binding, 4to, fine copy of 'This valuable work which was issued in 17 parts' [Casey Wood, 325]. £325 5065 DWIGHT, J. The Gulls (Laridae) of the World; Their Plumages, Moults, Variations, Relationships and Distribution, Bull. AMNH, NY 1925 pp. 63-408, 5 coloured and 65 black and white plates, original cloth with wrappers bound in, a scarce monograph that is only rarely offered for sale. £325 5066 ELLIOT, D.G. Wild Fowl of North America,NY 1898 p. xvi, 299, with 63 plates, original pictorial cloth, nice copy. £60 5067 ENNION, E. The Living Birds of Eric Ennion, 1982 p. 128, numerous cold. & plain illus., 4to, as new in d.w. £40 5069 FINSCH, Otto & W. JESSE, On a Collection of Birds from North-Eastern Abyssinia and the Bogos Country, Trans. Zool. Soc. 1869 pp.197-331, with a folding map and 3 hand-coloured plates by J.Smit, 4to, full red buckram with gilt lettering, v.g. £275 5070 FINSCH, Otto & W. JESSE, On a Collection of Birds from North-Eastern Abyssinia and the Bogos Country,Trans. Zool. Soc. 1869 pp. 197-331, with a folding map and 3 hand-coloured plates by J. Smit, 4to, full red buckram with gilt lettering, v.g. £275 5072 FLEMING, R.L. et al. Birds of Nepal, Kathmandu 1st edn 1976 p.349, 150 coloured plates, signed presentation copy from the chief author, Robert Fleming, d.w. £60 5073 FORSHAW, J. & W. COOPER, Parrots of the World, 1st edn 1973 p. 584, with fine coloured plates of approximately 500 birds, roy. 4to, as new in d.w. £225 5076 FRITH, H.J. Waterfowl in Australia 1967 rev. edn. 1982. p. 332, numerous illus., d.w., fine. £30 5077 FUERTES, Louis A. & W.H. OSGOOD Artist and Naturalist in Ethiopia, NY 1936 p.xii, 249, with a map and 16 coloured plates, cr.4to. £145 5078 FULLER, E. (ed.) Kiwis, 1991 p. 187, profusely illustrated in colour and black & white, including paintings by Raymond Ching, 4to, fine in d.w. £45 5079 GABRIELSON, I & LINCOLN, F.C. Birds of Alaska, Harrisburg, Penn & Washington D.C. 1959 p. 922, with 10 cold. plts., one plain plt. and a map, v.g. in d.w. £105 5304 GALLAGHER, M. & M.W. WOODCOCK The Birds of Oman, 1980 p. 310, 122 coloured plates and other illustrations, 4to, fine in d.w. £50 5263 GLEGG, W.E. The Birds of Middlesex since 1866, 1930 p. 32, soft covers, fine. (Reprint from 'London Naturalist', 1929). £20 5082 GLEGG, W.E. A History of The Birds of Essex, 1929 p. xxxv, 342, with 23 photographs and a map,v.g. £95 5083 GORDON, S. Birds of the Loch and Mountain,n.d. (1907) p. xvi, 181, with numerous photographs by the author, original pictorial cloth gilt, roy. 8vo, v.g., scarce. £120 5084 GORDON, S. Days with the Golden Eagle, 1927 p. xx, 176, with 3 coloured plates by J.C. Harrison, cr. 4to, v.g. £95 5085 GORE, M.E.J. & PYONG-OH, W. The Birds of Korea, 1971 p. 450, with 40 cold. plts., a.o. illus., roy. 8vo, d.w. £85 5086 GOSNELL, Major H.T. The Science of Bird Nesting, Liverpool 1947 p.85, with 15 photographs and some line drawings, 12mo, v.g. in d.w. £50 5087 GOULD, J. Introduction to the Birds of Great Britain, 1873 p. v, 135, c/w 14pp. list of subscribers and 4pp. prospects, inscribed presentation copy from the author, original red cloth, scarce. £250 5088 GOULD, J. Birds of South America, 1970 re-issue. p. 321, text by Rutgers, as new in d.w. £30
MUCH ON EGG COLLECTING 5305 GOWLAND, C.H. (publisher & printer) Birdland. A Magazine Designed Chiefly for the Assistance and Encouragement of the Junior Naturalist, An ephemeral publication, whose 'main object is the teaching of fieldcraft, etc., so that those definitely interested in bird watching and nest finding will benefit from the experience of others'. The following, in original pictorial paper wrappers, are offered for sale: 1948 - 6 issues (of 12), 1949 - 8 issues (of 12), 1950 - 4 issues (of ?6), 1951 - 2 issues (of 4), 1952 - 4 issues (of 4), 1953 - 1 issue (? The final issue). This magazine, which began in 1946 and was published in Wirral and only lasted for a short duration, is extremely scarce and is not listed in any of the major bibliographies, although there was an American bird magazine of the same name. There are many articles on birds eggs and egg collecting. £250 5090 GRAHAM, H.D. The Birds of Iona and Mull 1852 - 70 1890 edited by J.A. Harvie-Brown, 1890. p. xv, 279, with pictorial title and 74 illustrations, original pictorial cloth, t.e.g, fine copy £175 5091 GREENWALT, C.H. Hummingbirds, New York 1960 p. x, 250, with 70 fine cold. photographs, a.o. illus., 4to, v.g. in d.w. £150 5092 GREY of FALLODEN, Viscount. The Charm of Birds, 1st imp 1927 p. 243, woodcuts by Robert Gibbings, a fine copy in original decorative d.w. £70 5094 GRIEVE, Symington The Great Auk, or Garefowl, its History, Archaelogy, and Remains, 1885 Another, original cloth, very occasional foxing but a fine unopened copy. £550 SCARCE 5095 HACHISUKA, M. The Birds of the Philippine Islands, 1931-35 4 vols. newly bound in two, with 63 coloured plates and 38 other illustrations, maps, etc. original wrappers bound in at end, cr. 4to, a fine copy of a scarce work. £825 5266 HANCOCK, J. A Catalogue of The Birds of Northumberland and Durham 1874 p. xxv, 174, with 14 copper plate engraviings by the author (including the Great Auk, comtemporary half morocco and marbled endpapers, scarce. £140 A VERY SPECIAL COPY 5096 HANCOCK, J. & H.F.I. ELLIOTT. The Herons of The World, 1978 p.300, with maps, line drawings and 64 full coloured plates, 4to, a mint copy in d.w. and slipcase, SIGNED by both authors and both illustrators, and with an ORIGINAL pencil drawing (5x5 ins.) tipped in of a black heron ' canopy feeding'. £175 5097 HANCOCK, J. & H.F.I. ELLIOTT. The Herons of The World, 1978 p.300, with maps, line drawings & 64 full coloured plates, 4to, as new in d.w. £60 UNIQUE COPY 5307 HARDY, E. The Birds of the Liverpool Area, Arbroath 1941 p. 279, with 15 plates of illustrations, original cloth, v.g. This copy ex lib. Mr Batty, a local ornithologist, with pencilled annotations of sightings on the interleaved pages and numerous cuttings relating to rare sightings, etc. £70 5099 HARRISON, J.C. Bird Portraits, 1949 p. 36, with 16 watercolour and 36 pencil sketch reproductions, 4to, v.g. in slightly torn d.w. £50 5100 HARRISON, James M. The Birds of Kent,2 vols 1953 p. xv, 510; vii, 315, with 80 plates of coloured and black & white illustrations, cr. 4 to, v.g. £85 5101 HAVERSCHMIDT, F. Birds of Surinam 1968 p. xxix, 445, with 40 coloured plates, 30 plain plates and a map, cr. 4to., 1st edn., fine in d.w. £175 5102 HAVERSCHMIDT, F. The Life of The White Stork, Leiden 1949 p.96, with 4 maps and 38 photographs by the author, tall 8vo, pictorial front board. £45 5103 HENRY, G.M. A Guide to the Birds of Ceylon, (1955) 2nd rev. edn. 1978. p. 457, coloured & plain plates, fine in d.w. £25 VERY RARE' 5105 HEWITSON, W.C. British Oology, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, (1831-42) . With descriptive text and 169 hand-coloured plates, including the Supplement issued in 1842, contemporary half morocco with spines relaid. ëVery rareí ñ Casey Wood, p. 385. £700 5308 HILL, P. The Status of Birds in Rochdale, 1900 - 1977, Rochdale Field Naturalists Society, n.d. p. 67, index, original soft covers. £18 5309 HOLLOWAY, S. The Historical Atlas of Breeding Birds in Britain and Ireland, 1875-1900, Poyser 1996 p. vii, 476, with text illustrations and detailed distribution maps for all breeding species, cr.4to, d.w., as new. £35 5268 HORNE, G. Pheasant Keeping for Amateurs: A practical Handbook on the Breeding, Rearing and General Management of Aviary Pheasants, n.d. (1887) p. vi, 96, with a coloured frontispiece and other engravings after Lydon, original red pictorial cloth gilt. £35 5106 HORSBRUGH, Major Boyd. The Game-Birds & Water-Fowl of South Africa, (1912) 1975 facsimile repr. Johannesburg, de luxe Collector's edn. of 100 numbered copies, half morocco in slipcase, fine. £335 5107 HORSBURGH, B. The Game-Birds and Water-Fowl of South Africa,1st edn 1912 p. xii, 159, illus. with 67 cold. plts. by C.G. Davies, original quarter morocco, cr. 4to, v.g., scarce. £500 5310 HOWARD, H.E. Territory in Bird Life, 1920 p. xiii, 308, with 11 plates after Grˆnvold and Lodge, fine copy. A minor classic. £25 EXCEPTIONALLY BRIGHT SET 5108 HUME, A.O. & MARSHALL, C.H.T. The Game Birds of India, Burmah and Ceylon,3 vols, Calcutta 1879-81. With illus title pp. and 144 cold. plts. of birds and eggs, an exceptionally fine bright set in original green pictorial cloth, roy. 8vo., very scarce in this condition. £800 5109 IRBY, L.H.L. The Ornithology of the Straits of Gibralter, 2nd revised & enlarged edn. 1895 p. 326, 8 coloured plates by Thorburn, 6 plates by Smit after Verner, cr. 4to., an exceptionally bright copy in original pictorial cloth gilt. £1300 5111 IREDALE, T. Birds of New Guinea, 2 vols., Melbourne 1956 p. xv, 230; xv, 261, with 35 coloured plates by Lilian Medland, and a folding map, roy. 8vo, fine copy in original d.w. £300 5269 JACKSON, C.E. Bird Illustrators, Some Artists in Early Lithography, 1975 p. 133, 14 cold. Illus, cr.4to, d.w., v.g. £35 5311 JACKSON, C.E. Wood Engravings of Birds, 1978 p. 144, coloured f/p and numerous reproductions of wood engravings, as new in d.w. £40 5312 JACKSON, C.E. Great Bird Paintings of the World, vol. 1. The Old Masters, , Antique Collectors Club 1993 p. 143, 53 coloured illustrations, 4to, fine in d.w. £30 5113 JACKSON, F.J. Notes on the Game Birds of Kenya and Uganda, 1926 p. xv, 258, with 13 coloured plates, original cloth, fine in neatly repaired rare d.w. £120 5114 JACKSON, F.J. The Birds of Kenya Colony and the Uganda Protectorate, 1938 3 volumes, with 24 coloured plates by George Lodge and 241 text figures and a map, roy. 8vo, t.e.g., an attractive copy of a work that is becoming increasingly scarce. £600 LARGE PAPER COPY 5313 JARDINE, Sir William The Natural History of Humming Birds,2 vols, Edinburgh 1840 p. 191, 192, with 64 hand-coloured engraved plates, contemporary gilt decorated full morocco, a.e.g., bookplate of Frederick Ducane Godman, some scattered foxing, but plates clean. In this special edition the scenic backgrounds are also hand-coloured. A handsome copy. £1050 5115 JOHNSGARD, P.A. Cranes of the World, 1983 p. 255, with 24 black & white and 23 colour photographs, diagrams, figures and maps, cr. 4to., fine in d.w. £75 5116 JOHNSGARD, P.A. Ducks, Geese, and Swans of the World, Nebraska 1978 p. 404, 16 pages of coloured photographs, numerous line drawings, 4to., d.w. £65 5314 JOURDAIN, F.C.R. Bulletin of the Jourdain Society, The following are offered for sale: vol. 1, nos. 8-12; vol. 2, nos 1-12; vol 3, nos. 1-4; vol. 8, no. 12; vol. 10, nos. 14-20; vol. 11, nos. 1-12. Also indices to vols. 2 & 10. Together with Bulletin of the British Oological Association, vol. 2, nos. 1, 2 & 9. All unbound as issued. £130 5117 JOURDAIN, Rev. F.C.R. Ornithological Notes from Derbyshire, 1906 and 1907 together with Zoological Record for Derbyshire, 1908, 1909, 1910, 1911, 1912, 1913; a total of 8 papers bound together in black buckram. Tipped in are two other Derbyshire related papers by Jourdain and a 2pp ALS from Jourdain to Thomas Parkin, with Parkin's bookplate. Fine condition. £235 5118 KEARTON, Cherry The Island of Penguins, 1930 p. 223, with 90 photographs and a map, v.g. £25
RARE 5315 KENNEDY, May (Editor) Life and Natural History Notes of Ewen Kennedy,Edinburgh 1913 p. xv, 211 with a frontispiece portrait of Ewen Kennedy, 10 coloured plates after Edwin Alexander and numerous black and white photographic plates, 4to, original brown buckram a little rubbed, new endpapers. Privately printed and limited to only 75 numbered copies. Rare. £295 EDITION LIMITED TO 200 COPIES 5270 KURODA, N. Birds of the Island of Java, published by the author, Tokyo 1933-36 2 volumes, p.xv, 794, with 34 coloured plates by S.Kobayashi and 2 folding maps, original cloth, folio, v.g. A scarce work, limited to only 200 copies. £2000 IN RARE ORIGINAL PARTS 5122 LA TOUCHE, J.D.D. A Handbook to the Birds of Eastern China,2 vols 1925-34 p. xx, 500; xxiii, 566, with a map and 26 plts., a very scarce work in which 756 forms of birds are described. 10 original parts, contained in a new quarter morocco box. £400 5123 LACK, D. The Birds of Cambridgeshire,Cambridge 1934 p. 118, with a folding map, scarce. £50 5124 LAIDLAY, J.C. The Care & Propagation of Ornamental Waterfowl, 1933 p. 190, illustrated, v.g. £40 5127 LEWIS, S. The Breeding Birds of Somerset,n.d. (1952) p. 359, 24 illustrations, fine in a fine d.w., rare in this state. £475
5129 LILFORD, Lord. Notes on the Birds of Northamptonshire and Neighbourhood, 1895 2 vols. p. xvi, 352; viii, 315, with 24 plates by Thorburn and Lodge, and text figures by Lodge, original half morocco by R.N. Porter, v.g. £195 5130 LOCKLEY, R.M. Puffins, 1953 p. xi, 186, cold. f/p by Tunnicliffe, d.w. £35 5131 LOOMIS, Leverett M. A Review of the Albatrosses, Petrels, and Diving Petrels, Proc. California Acad. Sci 1918 p. 187, with 17 plates (including 2 folding maps), contemporary half red morocco, presentation copy to John Eliot Thayer with his bookplate and TLS to him from the author, original wrappers bound in, cr. 4to, v.g. £220 5132 LYNES, H. Review of the Genus Cisticola,Ibis. Supp 1930 2 vols., p. 673, 19 cold. plts., maps, scarce. Text in original Ibis wrappers, plates in contemporary red cloth. £275 |