Fine Sporting & Natural History Books

Africana

CATALOGUES 76 A-L

WITH PART OF RARE DUSTWRAPPER

6196 ANDERSON, Major G.H. African Safaris,Nakuru n.d. p. 173, 19 photographic illustrations, original green cloth, cr.4to, privately printed and very scarce. This copy is with a d.w., the front cover of which and part of the spine are from the original. Rare in this state. £795

6002 ARKELL-HARDWICK, A. An Ivory Trader in North Kenia 1909 p. xvi, 368, 40, with a folding map and 16 plates of photographs, original pictorial cloth gilt title page and fore-edges foxed, bookplates on inside of front cover, 3/4 inch closed tear (hardly discernible) on spine, o/w a v.g. bright copy in original pictorial cloth gilt. £1250

6243 BAKER, Sir S.W. The Nile Tributaries of Abyssinia and The Sword Hunters of the Hamran Arabs, (1867), 2nd edn., 1866 p. xxii, 596, with 24 illustrations and 2 maps, original pictorial cloth gilt, a fine bright copy. (The second edition is identical to the first, published the previous year). £300

6004 BAKER, Sir Samuel W. The Albert Nyanza, Great Basin of the Nile, and Exploration of the Nile Sources, (1866) 1867 repr. 2 vols., p. xxx, 371; x, 372, with maps, illustrations and portraits, original pictorial cloth gilt, v.g. £200

6006 BAKER, Sir Samuel W. The Nile Tributaries of Abyssinia, and the Sword Hunters of the Hamran Arabs, new 1874 p. xix, 413, 2 maps and 24 plates of engravings, original green cloth, v.g. £90

6007 BALDWIN, W.C. African Hunting and Adventure from Natal to the Zambezi,2nd edn 1863 p. x, 451, frontispiece portrait of author, folding map, 4 coloured plates and 42 other illustrations, early full morocco, nice copy. £275

6008 BALDWIN, W.C. African Hunting and Adventure from Natal to the Zambezi, 3rd edn 1894 p. x, 428, with a f/p, a map, and 4 coloured and 42 other illustrations by Smit, Wolf and Zwecker, orig. pic. cl. gt., signature at the top of title page o/w an exceptionally fine copy. £350

6244 BARNS, T.A. An African Eldorado: The Belgian Congo, 1926 p. xv, 229, with 32 illustrations and 4 maps, very fine copy in d.w. £150

6010 BATEMAN, C.S. Latrobe The First Ascent of the Kasai,NY 1889 p. 185, with 2 maps and 57 illustrations (including 6 chromolithographs) reproduced from drawings by the author, original blue cloth, a fine copy. £400

6012 BELL, W.D.M. The Wanderings of an Elephant Hunter,1st edn 1923 p. ix, 187, 73 plates of illustrations, original cloth and paper-covered boards, cr. 4to., v.g. £500

6014 BELL, W.D.M. The Wanderings of an Elephant Hunter,1st edn 1923 Another, original quarter buckram and label, boards newly covered to be very similar to original, cr. 4to., v.g. £300

FINE COPY

6017 BENNET, E. Shots and Snap Shots in British East Africa, 1914 p.xii, 312, with 2 folding maps in endpocket and numerous other illustrations, a fine copy in original pictorial gilt cloth. £495

6018 BERKELEY, Comyn. ìOn Safariî, p. 68, 14 plates of photographs, hand-made paper, errata in manuscript, original red cloth, inscribed presentation copy from the author, scarce. £350

6019 BERTRAND, Alfred. Au Pays des Ba-Rotsi, Haut-ZambËze, Paris 1898 p. 331, with 2 folding maps, frontispiece portrait of author and 105 illustrations, cr. 4to., inscribed presentation copy from the author, v.g. £250

RARE FIRST EDITION

6020 BETHELL, A.J. Notes on South African Hunting and Notes on a Ride to the Victoria Falls, York & London 1887 p. 94, 30pp. advertisements, with a folding map, 12mo, quarter morocco with original wrappers bound in. Neat signature on top of dedication page, otherwise a remarkably clean and crisp copy of the rare original edition. £2100

6022 BOYES, John The Company of Adventurers, 1928 p.318, with 16 plates of photographs, original cloth, v.g. £450

6024 BROCKLEHURST, Capt. H.C. Game Animals of the Sudan, 1931 Another copy, v.g. in slightly torn d.w. £170

6025 BROCKLEHURST, Capt. H.C. Game Animals of the Sudan, 1931 Another, lacks d.w. but v.g. £150

6245 BRYDEN, H.A. Nature and Sport in South Africa, 1897 p. xvi, 314, with frontispiece, original red cloth, t.e.g. £175

6029 BUCKLEY, W. Big Game Hunting in Central Africa, 1930 p. viii, 268, with 24 illus., orig. brown cl., v.g., scarce. £220

6198 BULA N'ZAU (BAILEY, H) Travel and Adventure in the Congo Free State and its Big Game Shooting, 1894 p. xiv, 335, with 11 illustrations and a folding map, original cloth, an exceptionally good copy of an extremely scarce work. (The nickname 'Bula N'zau' means 'The Elephant Killer'). £795

6031 BULPETT, C.W.L. A Picnic Party in Wildest Africa, being a Sketch of a Winter's Trip to some of the unknown waters of the Upper Nile, 1907 p. 246, 23 illus. & a map, previous owner's name at top of title page o/w a fine copy in orig. red cloth. £350

6032 BULPIN, T.V. The Hunter is Death, 1st edn 1962 p, 348, illus. by C.T. Astley Maberly, d.w. (The story of George Rushby). £100

6199 (BURTON, R. & J.H. SPEKE) The Search for the Source of the Nile, Roxburghe Club 1999 p. xxxi, 207, with f/p photograph of Burton, 4p. reproduction of a letter by Burton and a folding map, tall 8vo, blind-and gilt-stamped green cloth. Limited edition of 400 copies, containing hitherto unpublished correspondence between Burton, Speke and others, edited and with commentary by Donald Young, preface by Quentin Keynes. £95

6200 CAMPBELL, Rev. Dr John Rambles in South Africa, the Cape, Natal, and Transvaal, 1891 p. 300, with 5 engraved plates and engraved chapter heads, original pictorial cloth. £95

6246 CAMPBELL, Rev. John Travels in South Africa undertaken at the request of the Missionary Society, 1815 p. xvi, 582, with a large folding hand-coloured map and 9 engraved plates, contemporary (? Binder's) cloth with a new morocco label on spine, a very good clean copy. £495

6247 CAMPBELL, Rev. John Travels in South Africa undertaken at the request of the Missionary Society; being a Narrative of a Second Journey in the Interior of that Country, 1822 2 volumes, p. xii, 322, 384, (ii), with a large hand-coloured folding map and 12 fine hand-coloured aquatint plates, errata slip present, offsetting from plates to text, near contemporary half calf and marbled boards, new red morocco labels to spines, an attractive copy. £950

6036 CARPENTER, G.D. Hale, A Naturalist on Lake Victoria,London 1920 p.xxiv, 333, with 2 coloured plates and numerous other illustrations, fine copy. £120

6037 CARPENTER, G.D. Hale, A Naturalist on Lake Victoria, NY 1920 p. xxiv, 333, with a map, charts, 2 coloured plates and 87 other illustrations. £95

6038 CARPENTER, G.D. Hale, A Naturalist in East Africa, 1925 p. 185, with 25 topographical illustrations, 8 entomological plates and 3 maps, v.g. £180

6039 CHAPMAN, A. On Safari, 1908 p. xvi, 340, 170 illustrations by the author and E. Caldwell, original pictorial cloth, head & tail of spine stiffened, v.g. £375

6040 CHAPMAN, A. Savage Sudan, 1921 p.xx, 452, 248 illustrations original pictorial cloth gilt, roy.8vo, a v.g. bright copy. £325

6041 COATES PALGRAVE, K., D., P. & O. Trees of Central Africa, 1957 p. xxvii, 466, with a map, 111 coloured plates and 111 photographs, roy. 4to., subscriber's edn. limited to 500 copies signed by the artist, Olive Palgrave, publisher's quarter morocco, fine copy in d.w. £175

6248 COLLYER, Brigadier J.J. The South Africans with General Smuts in German East Africa, 1916, Pretoria 1939 p. xxi, 299, with 21 folding maps, original cloth. £135

6043 COMYN, D.C.E. Service and Sport in the Sudan, 1911 p. xxiii, 331, with 17 plates of photographs and 3 maps, original pictorial cloth, v.g., scarce. £200

IN RARE DUSTWRAPPER

6201 COOK, Sir Albert Uganda Memories (1897-1940), Kampala 1945 p. 415, numerous illustrations, cr.4to, one of 750 numbered copies. The map, often lacking, is present in the endpocket, original cloth, cr.4to, a fine copy in d.w. £300

6203 CROFTON, R.H. Zanzibar Affairs, 1914-1933 p. xi, 164, illustrated with endpaper maps and 6 plates of photographs, fine in d.w. £60

6204 CROWE, Brigadier. General, J.H.V. General Smuts' Campaign in East Africa, 1st repr (1918) 1918 p. xxiii, 280, with a frontispiece portrait and 4 maps, v.g. £150

6249 CUNNINGHAM, J.F. Uganda and its Peoples, 1905 p. xvi, 370, with a map and 212 illustrations including a coloured frontispiece, cr. 4to, original cloth, a v.g. copy, of an uncommon title. £300

6250 CUNNINGHAM, J.F. Uganda and its Peoples, 1905 p. xxix, 370, with a coloured frontispiece and numerous other illustrations, 1 map, original pictorial cloth gilt, t.e.g., cr. 4to, a fine copy. £350

SIGNED COPY

6048 DAVEY COOPER, R. Hunting and Hunted in the Belgian Congo, 1914 p. xvii, 259, with a folding map and 25 plates of illustrations, original pictorial cloth gilt, t.e.g., signed presentation copy from the author. £320

6049 DAVEY COOPER, R. Hunting and Hunted in the Belgian Congo, 1914 Another copy, original red pictorial cloth, v.g. £295

6205 DICKINSON, Captain F.A. Lake Victoria to Khartoum, with Rifle and Camera,London & NY 1910 p. 334, introduction by Winston Churchill, numerous photographs, original cloth, t.e.g, a fine copy. £350

6054 DICKSON, C.G.C. & KROON, D.M. (Ed.). Pennington's Butterflies of Southern Africa, Johannesburg & London 1978 p. 670, with 192 cold. plts. of the butterflies of Southern Africa, 4to., as new in d.w. £95

6055 DISTANT, W.L. A Naturalist in the Transvaal, 1892 p. xvi, 277, with 4 cold. and 1 plain plt. of insects and 30 other illus., a very good copy in original pictorial cloth, scarce. £275

6252 DOLBY, Captain R.V., R.A.M.C. Sketches of the East African Campaign, 1918 p. xxiv, 219, with a folding map and 12 illustrations, original cloth, spine faded o/w v.g. £135

WITH ALS FROM AUTHOR

6207 DOWER, K.G. The Spotted Lion, 1937 p.x, 331, with a folding map and 27 photographs. (A safari in the Aberdare Mts of Kenya after an elusive quarry). A v.g. copy with a 2 page letter from the author loosely inserted. £65

6059 DRAYSON, Captain Alfred W. Sporting Scenes amongst the Kaffirs of South Africa,1st edn 1858 p. xiv, 327, 48 pp. adverts, original pictorial cloth gilt, 8 coloured plates by Harrison Weir from designs by the author. £500

6060 DRUMMOND, W.H. The Large Game and Natural History of South and South-East Africa, 1875 p. xxi, 428, with a map, coloured frontispiece, coloured title, 12 tinted plates and sundry text engravings, original pictorial cloth gilt, a very nice bright copy. £425

6061 DRUMMOND, W.H. The Large Game and Natural History of South and South-East Africa, 1875 Another, bookplate of Nathaniel Cushing Nash, original cloth, fine copy. £450

6065 DUGMORE, A. Radclyffe. African Jungle Life, 1928 p. viii, 246, 8 coloured plates after paintings by the author, pictorial cloth gilt, v.g. £80

6066 DUGMORE, A. Radclyffe. Camera Adventures in the African Wilds, 1910 p. xviii, 231, original pictorial cloth gilt, 4to., v.g. £80

WITH DUSTWRAPPER

6209 DUTTON, E.A.T Kenya Mountain, 1930 repr. p. xv, 218, 56 full page illustrations and a map, cr.4to, a very good copy in neatly repaired d.w. £200

6070 DYER, Tony. Classic African Animals: The Big Five,NY 1973 p. 154, 6 coloured plates and numerous other illus. by Bob Kuhn, 4to, d.w. £100

6071 EGGELING, W.J. The Indigenous Trees of the Uganda Protectorate,2nd rev. edn. 1951 p. xxxii, 491, with a map, 21 cold. plts. and 55 plain plts., d.w. £65

6072 EGGELING, W.J. The Indigenous Trees of the Uganda Protectorate, 1st edn., Entebbe 1940 p. 296, with 43 photographs and 76 line drawings, original cloth recased, cr. 4to., scarce. £85

6253 ELIOT, Sir Charles The East Africa Protectorate, 1905 p. xii, 334, 31 illustrations and 2 maps, original pictorial cloth, a v.g. copy of the 1st impression. £195

6073 ELIOT, Sir Charles. The East Africa Protectorate, 2nd imp 1905 p. xii, 334, 31 illustrations & 2 maps, original blue cloth gilt, v.g. £175

6251 F.C' (COOPER, F.) On Safari; Experiences of a Gunner in the East African Campaign,South Africa 1917 p. 90, frontispiece and pictorial title, original wraps, spine a little worn, o/w v.g. £80

RARE ELEPHANT HUNTING BOOK

6210 FAULKNER, Henry Elephant Haunts: being a Sportsman's Narrative of the Search for Doctor Livingstone, with Scenes of Elephant, Buffalo, and Hippopotamus Hunting, 1868 p. ix, 325, with engraved frontispiece plate and engraved title vignette, contemporary half morocco with spine very neatly relaid, matching marbled boards and endpapers, v.g. One of the rarest books on African big game. £1650

6211 FAULKNER, Henry Elephant Haunts: being a Sportsman's Narrative of the Search for Doctor Livingstone, with Scenes of Elephant, Buffalo, and Hippopotamus Hunting, 1868 Another copy, original cloth, head and tail of spine strengthened, v.g. £1800

6254 FAULKNER, Henry Elephant Haunts: being a Sportsman's Narrative of the Search for Doctor Livingstone, with scenes of Elephant, Buffalo and Hippopotamus Hunting, 1868 p. ix, 325, engraved frontispiece and engraved title vignette, original cloth, a fine copy, rare in this condition. £2500

6255 FENDALL, Brigadier C.P. The East African Force 1915-1919, 1921 p. 238, with 12 plates of illustrations and a map, original cloth. £50

6212 FISHER, Mrs A.B. Twilight Tales of the Black Baganda, n.d. (c. 1900) p. 198, 24 illustrations, original pictorial cloth, fine copy. £60

6075 FOA, E. After Big Game in Central Africa, 1899 p.xxvii, 330, numerous illustrations, t.e.g., a fine copy in original blue pictorial cloth with two neat bookplates, scarce. £595

6216 FREEMAN, J.J. A Tour in South Africa, with Notices of Natal, Mauritius, Madagascar, Ceylon, Egypt, and Palestine, 1851 p. xii, 492, 16 with a folding map, 5 engraved plates and text illustrations, original blind-stamped cloth, 12 mo, v.g. £195

6081 GRAHAME, Iain. Jambo Effendi; Seven Years with the King's African Rifles, 1966 p. 224, coloured frontispiece and other illustrations, as new in d.w. £35

6082 GRANT, J.A. A Walk Across Africa, 1864 p.452, with a folding map in endpocket. In variant green pictorial cloth gilt, very good. £1600

6083 GREGORY, J.W. The Great Rift Valley, 1896 p. xxi, 405, with 20 plates, 23 text illustrations and 2 folding maps, original cloth, roy. 8vo, v.g. £350

6084 GREGORY, J.W. The Rift Valleys and Geology of East Africa, 1921 p. 479, with 20 full page plates, 44 text illustrations and 5 maps, a fine copy in a v.g. d.w. £160

AN EXCEPTIONAL COPY

6217 GROGAN, E.S. & SHARPE, A.H. From the Cape to Cairo,1st edn 1900 p. xvi, 377, with numerous illus. and 2 folding maps, original pictorial cloth, cr.4to, an exceptionally fine bright copy, rare in this state. £950

6085 HARFORD-BATTERSBY, C.F. Pilkington of Uganda, 2nd edn 1898 p. xvi, 346, v, with 2 folding maps and one plate, v.g. £55

6218 HARRIS, Captain W. Cornwallis The Wild Sports of Southern Africa, 4th edn 1844 p. xvi, 359, frontispiece pictorial title and 24 other hand-coloured plates and a map, original red blind-stamped and gilt cloth, cr.4to spine neatly relaid, original tissues replaced with acid-free tissues, an exceptionally bright and clean copy. £1400

6086 HAYWOOD, Captain C.W. To the Mysterious Lorian Swamp, 1927 p. 275, with a folding map and 16 plates of photographs, original pictorial cloth, v.g. £90

6087 HIBBEN, F.C. Hunting in Africa, 1964 repr. p. 191, with 21 illus., v.g. in d.w. £25

6256 HILL, M.F. Permanent Way; Vol.1, The Story of the Kenya and Uganda Railway, 1949 p. xii, 582, with numerous illustrations, 4to, d.w. together with Permanent Way, vol. 2. The Story of the Tanganyika Railways, 1957, p. xii, 295, numerous illustrations, 4to, d.w. £150

6257 HILL, M.F. Magadi: The Story of the Magadi Soda Company,Kynock Press 1964 p.x, 199, with 2 folding maps and numerous coloured and black & white illustrations, 4to, as new in d.w. £25

6258 HINDE, S.L & H. The Last of the Masai, 1901 p. xix, 180, with numerous illustrations from photographs and drawings, finely rebound in half green morocco, raised bands, gilt tooling, t.e.g., fine copy, scarce. £400

6089 HOBLEY, C.W. Kenya, from Chartered Company to Crown Colony, 1929 p. 256, 19 illustrations, v.g. £135

6090 HODSON, A.W. Trekking the Great Thirst: Sport and Travel in the Kalahari Desert, 1st edn 1912 p. 359, with 85 photographs and 4 maps, t.e.g. £175

6091 HOLMAN, D. Inside Safari Hunting, 1969 p. 296, 16 illus., d.w. £60

FINE COPY

6219 HOLUB, Dr. Emil Sieben Jahre in S¸d-Afrika, 1st edn, Vienna 1881 2 vols, p. xvi, 528; xii, 532 with 4 maps and 235 engraved illustrations, original pictorial cloth gilt, a fine copy. (Czech, 79) £300

INTERESTING ASSOCIATION COPY

6220 HUGHES, J.J. Eighteen Years on Lake Bangweulu, '(1933) p. xvi, 367, numerous photographs, endpaper maps, original pictorial cloth rebacked with spine relaid, cr.4to. Inscribed copy from J.Todd (Hughes' hunting campanion on many trips) with interesting marginal annotations and anecdotes. £2000

6092 HUGHES, J.J. Eighteen Years on Lake Bangweulu, [1933] p. xvi, 376, numerous photographs, endpaper map, original pictorial cloth, cr. 4to., extremely scarce. £2100

SCARCE ORIGINAL EDITION

6259 HUXLEY, Elspeth White Man's Country; Lord Delamere and the Making of Kenya, 2 vols 1935 p. xiii, 315; vii, 333, with 25 plates and 5 maps, original red cloth, spines evenly faded, scarce original edition, v.g. £275

6260 JACK, Major E.M. On the Congo Frontier, Exploration and Sport, 1914 p. 310, with 44 illustrations and a folding map, pictorial cloth gilt, a fine copy, scarce. £700

6261 JACKSON, Sir Frederick Early Days in East Africa, 1930 p. xv, 399, 16 plates of photographs, original cloth, fine copy, scarce and much in demand. £450

6262 JESSEN, B.H. W.N. McMillan's Expeditions and Big Game Hunting in Southern Sudan, Abyssinia and East Africa, 1906 p, xiv, 415, with a folding map in end pocket and 112 illustrations, original red cloth, v.g., cr. 4to, printed for private distribution only, very scarce. £1450

SIGNED BY MCMILLAN

6095 JESSEN, B.H. W.N. McMillan's Expeditions and Big Game Hunting in Southern Sudan, Abyssinia & East Africa, 1906 p. xiv, 415, with 112 illustrations and folding map in endpocket, original red cloth, royal 8vo, printed for private distribution only. This copy is probably unique in that it contains, loosely inserted, photographs of the graves of the McMillans and Louise Decker, and has signed inscriptions at the bottom of the portrait frontispiece 'To Warrington Dawson, from his sincere friend W.N. McMillan and his better (?) half, Lucie McMillan'. Fine copy. £1800

6096 JOHNSTON, Sir H. The Uganda Protectorate, 2 volumes, 1st edn 1902 p. 1018, 48 full page colour plates, 9 maps, 506 other illustrations, original pictorial cloth, cr. 4to, v.g. £350

6099 KIRBY, F. Vaughan. In Haunts of Wild Game; A Hunter Naturalist's Wanderings from Kahlamba to Libombo, 1896 p. xvi, 567, with 16 full page illus. and 24 illus in the text, attractively rebound in modern half morocco, raised bands, gilt tooling. £325

6100 KOLLMANN, P. The Victoria Nyanza: the Land, the Races and their Customs, with specimens of some of the dialects, 1899 p. ix, 254, with a folding map and 372 figs., large 8vo, original pictorial blind-stamped cloth, a fine copy with gilt emblem of Times Book Club at base of spine. £250

6101 KOLLMANN, P. The Victoria Nyanza: the Land, the Races and their Customs, with specimens of some of the dialects, 1899 another copy, inscription on verso of front endpaper o/w a fine copy in original pictorial cloth gilt. £275

UNOPENED COPY

6102 KRAPF, Rev. Dr. L. A Dictionary of the Suahili Language, 1882 p. xxxix, 433, with engraved f/p of author, original blind-stamped cloth, a very good unopened copy of a scarce book. £250

6103 LAGDEN, Sir Godfrey The Basutos,NY 1910 2 vols., p. 690, with 70 illustrations and 9 maps, a nice tight copy. £150

6105 LARDNER, E.G. Dion, Soldiering & Sport in Uganda, 1912 Another copy, original pictorial cloth, almost v.g. £320

6225 LAWRANCE, J.C.D. The lteso, 1957 p. 275, with 11 plates and other illustrations, large 8vo, fine in d.w. £95

6108 LLOYD, A.B. In Dwarf Land and Cannibal Country,1st edn 1899 p. xxiv, 385, numerous illustrations, original pictorial cloth gilt, t.e.g., roy. 8vo, v.g. £350

6109 LLOYD, A.B. In Dwarf Land and Cannibal Country; Travel and Discovery in Central Africa, 3rd imp 1907 p. 318, with 3 maps and 33 plates of illustrations, original pictorial cloth, t.e.g., a v.g. copy. £95

6110 LLOYD, Albert B. Uganda to Khartoum, 1st edn (1st imp.) 1906 p. xii, 312, with 80 illus., original pictorial cloth gilt (very bright), new e/p, t.e.g., v.g. £175

6111 LLOYD-JONES, W. Havash! Frontier Adventures in Kenya, 1925 p. 318, with 28 photographs and a map, original pictorial cloth. £145

FINE COPY

6226 LLOYD-JONES, W. K.A.R; Being an Unoffical Account of the Origin and Activities of the King's African Rifles, 1926 p. 296, with 43 photographs and a map, original pictorial cloth gilt, fine copy. £195

6112 LLOYD-JONES, W. K.A.R.; Being an Unofficial Account of the Origin and Activities of the King's African Rifles, 1926 p. 296, with 43 photographs and a map, original cloth, v.g., scarce. £160

6113 LUCAS, Thos. J. Camp Life and Sport in South Africa, 1878 p. xiii, 258, with 4 coloured plates, original pictorial green cloth, fine copy, scarce. £395

SIGNED BY LUGARD

6114 LUGARD, Captain F.D. The Rise of Our East African Empire, 1893 2 volumes, p. xix, 563; ix, 682, with 130 illustrations from drawings and photographs, and 14 maps, original red pictorial cloth, cr. 4to, volume 1 signed by Lord Lugard, previous owner's name and address on half title, but a very good copy. £550

6264 LYELL, D.D. Nyasaland for the Hunter and Settler, 1912 p. vii, 116, with 20 plates of illustrations and a map, original pictorial cloth, head and tail of spine neatly repaired. £700

 

Home - Rare Illustrated - Shooting - Birds - Fishing - Natural History - Gould Lithographs - Order

Copyright © Major Iain Grahame 1997-2008